+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    64

    Default Customizing the Ribbon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    (Using Autocad Architecture)
    I've seen that, using some profiles, the UI changes and some buttons disappear. I work mainly in the standard "Autocad" profile, but there are some buttons which it doesn't have; eg. the Add Stairs (STAIRADD) button, which I need.

    I've tried using the CUI to transfer it and couldn't find either the button or the command.
    How do I transfer it from the Architecture profile to regular Autocad profile?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    I moved your thread to the Architecture & ADT Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Go into the cui in the Architecture profile and use the cui find the command and look at its properties ^c^c^p_Stairadd etc copy to notepad all the relevant bits command and icons. Create a dummy item in your other profile CUI and cut and paste the correct command etc and icons. Lynn Allen from www.cadalyst.com has a nice tutorial about changing the cui.

    I am using CIV3d but have commands from all over the place in my workspace, just cut and pasted.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Create a dummy item in your other profile CUI...
    I'm a beginner at this so please tell me: is a dummy item a special item? or a regular item created in the usual way?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Just use any command as a start copied into the cui so its twice then edit that item to the command you want. You may need to exit and restart autocad.

    The link showing how to do it. http://www.cadalyst.com/management/t...-21-no-2-27271
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I made a new (duplicate) command and pasted in all the info from the original, and it works. Only problem is that it displays a question mark instead of an icon. What could have gone wrong? I inserted the exact icon identifier as in the original.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rlcad View Post
    I made a new (duplicate) command and pasted in all the info from the original, and it works. Only problem is that it displays a question mark instead of an icon. What could have gone wrong? I inserted the exact icon identifier as in the original.
    Each CUI has a dll file with icons. If you copied the command from a different CUI it may not have that icon in it's dll file. You may have to export it as a bitmap and use it for the new command. Keep in mind the Stairadd command will not work if Acad is the only CUI loaded because it's not a basic AutoCAD command.

Similar Threads

  1. Customizing the Ribbon or Toolbars
    By dave78 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2014, 04:32 am
  2. customizing the ribbon with smart actions
    By samifox in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2013, 08:02 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2009, 12:05 am
  4. customizing
    By JONTHEPOPE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2008, 05:41 pm
  5. Matt Stein (aka Ribbon Man) on the AutoCAD 2009 Ribbon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 03:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts