+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default Too wide top ribbon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just installed Widows 2010 and have several issues with my Autocad Architecture 2013.

    The top bar is too wide and the quick menu is not displayed. The Quick menu is displayed under the menu bar.

    Please see attached pic.


    Thanks a lot
    zionshea
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    You mean Windows 10 right?

    No AutoDesk product prior to 2016 versions are compatible nor are they supported in any way running in the Windows 10 operating system.

    AutoCad 2016 was made compatible with Windows 10 through Service Pack 1. Earlier versions do not have any fixes for them.

    What ribbon. That's not the ribbon, that is the classic tool bar workspace.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Correct Dana it is Windowd 10. Everything was OK in W7 but with W10 several time wasting issues.. This top bar is too wide in all applications. Also Office and Chrome and more. The issue wih autocad is the fact that quick menu is covered and is not didplayed. Hope that somebody can help.

    Thanks

    Zionshes

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You will need to search the Internet to see if someone running an older AutoCAD on Windows 10 has encountered and solved this problem or figure it out on your own.

    This is a Windows 10 problem and may be addressed in future Windows Updates (unlikely, but possible), can't expect Autodesk to make adjustments to old software.

    I would suggest posting in the Microsoft Windows 10 Forums or Microsoft Community.

    You may have to live with it, upgrade to the latest AutoCAD Architecture or go back to Windows 7.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Wide line
    By ylind in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2008, 05:21 am
  2. Matt Stein (aka Ribbon Man) on the AutoCAD 2009 Ribbon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 03:20 am
  3. How, or can I (using a wide bed scanner)
    By Mantis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2004, 03:10 am
  4. Why the wide webpages?
    By hyposmurf in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2003, 07:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts