ktd27 Posted July 25, 2016 Share Posted July 25, 2016 We've just purchased a new GPS system and are working out various kinks, one of which being that the default logging and point exporting format creates .dwg files with coordinates recorded as (Northing, Easting). Is there a simple way to translate an entire .dwg consisting of text, points, and lines to (Easting, Northing)? Hopefully I'm not forgetting some very, very obvious solution! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted July 26, 2016 Share Posted July 26, 2016 Mirror twice but watch out for Z's west-east then north to south. Happens with survey jiggers set it up and flip telescope mirrors the survey. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eldon Posted July 26, 2016 Share Posted July 26, 2016 To change a drawing drawn with Eastings as Northings and Northings as Eastings, draw a line from 0,0 and at 45 degrees. Mirror about this line, and the coordinates keep the proper values. Text needs to be rotated 90 degrees. This only works for lines drawn at zero Z. I hope you have set it up correctly for next time! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ktd27 Posted July 26, 2016 Author Share Posted July 26, 2016 Both solutions work - I have definitely set it up correctly for next time. Appreciate the help!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.