+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    36

    Default Quick question re: block insertion

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm going to sound dumb here, but I can't figure this one out using the normal Googly avenues. Sorry if I'm missing a thread and this is a duplicate.

    Say I have some geometry that I want a 2D block of. So, I orient the camera, and use the FLATSHOT command.

    The resulting block always has an insertion point of... how do I explain this? It's the same distance from the crosshairs as the origin was when the block was created. It's not AT the origin, it's at a certain distance away from the crosshair. So, if my geometry is far enough away from the origin, I have to zoom way out after creating the block just to be able to see where it is and be able to locate it with a final left click.

    I don't get why this would ever be the case. In my mind, either a block is always inserted at the origin (or another specified point), or it's inserted at the crosshair. I don't understand how what's happening now would ever be useful.

    Anyway, am I just missing some obvious system variable, or something?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Dadgad: I think the OP is specifically referring to blocks created by the FLATSHOT command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    Perhaps you could explode the block and redefine it with the insertion point more to your liking.

    The block is referenced to the UCS of the camera view plane that you used.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    or skip explode and use the block editor.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Hey guys, thanks for the replies. In this instance I guess it's fine to just consider blocks created through the FLATSHOT command.

    Exploding a block, or using a block editor, would not work, because in my example the block hasn't been placed yet.

    The steps are as such:

    1. Isolate and orient your stuff.
    2. FLATSHOT, enter.
    3. A block appears in a weird location at some seemingly arbitrary distance from the crosshair. This is the issue. It doesn't appear AT the crosshair, it's somewhere else relative to it. (As a corollary, I'd really like to know why this would ever happen).
    4. So, you have to zoom way out to see where it actually is to be able to locate it where you want.
    5. Once you finally figure that out, you left-click to place it, then scale and rotate it as with a normal block insertion.
    6. Only now can you EXPLODE or BEDIT... way after the problem has occurred.

    I hope that's clear enough. It seems the insertion point of the block wants to be nowhere near where the geometry? It's tremendously obnoxious if you want the block you create through FLATSHOT to be close to the geometry in model space.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Editing the block was suggested because the block is not created the way you like it. It's an easy fix (workaround), if you cannot figure out how to create it as you desire it to be.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I think eldon kind of hinted at what the cause may be when he wrote..."The block is referenced to the UCS of the camera view plane that you used."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Relocate the UCS so that it is on the object, then use Flatshot.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    It might save effort if you export the flatshot to an external file in the first place. You know it is the only object in that drawing. Then it is easy to fix the insertion point to your preference.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ugh... duh. Thanks rkent and ReMark, again, as well as eldon and RobDraw. I should have been able to figure this out myself. I'm pretty weak on UCS manipulation, and what I was toying around with before wasn't really working. I was orienting the camera with the buttons on the view toolbar, which would reset the UCS to that view (which is annoying), so I would UCS -> W to give myself a normal coordinate system before I created the block. Clearly that is my "issue." I'm still not sure why anyone would want that, but that's neither here nor there.

    Thanks again, guys!

Similar Threads

  1. Block insertion routine based on part block file name
    By legg1979 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2013, 06:02 pm
  2. Quick question.
    By pqphillips in forum Electrical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2013, 04:04 pm
  3. Quick question !
    By CadFrank in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2012, 02:04 pm
  4. New Thread Suggestion: Quick Question, Quick Answer
    By Pintoleite in forum Feedback
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 01:23 pm
  5. Blocks and insertion units question
    By soleary in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2008, 09:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts