+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default Turn off layers for several view ports at once

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I have several view ports in several layouts it would take
    a long time to go in each vp model space and turn off vp layers.

    Is there a way I can turn off vp layers for several viewports
    all at once?

    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Have a look at this post code by MSasu http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...uot-a-viewport where the question is "Press enter" ask change to update this mview Y N then run a defun using vplayer. The other way is to compare the viewport number to the ones you have chosen and update.

    Code:
    a test
    (setq listVPorts (vl-sort (vports) '(lambda(v1 v2) (< (car v1) (car v2)))))
    ((1 (-49.5506 97.0527) (850.554 665.345)) (2 (9.27157 64.4326) (785.556 537.627)) (3 (-388.738 64.4326) (387.547 537.627)))
    paperspace plus two view ports
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    If the layouts are all in the same dwg, then there is only one modelspace.
    If you turn them off in your layer manager, they won't display in all of your viewports.
    Or you can double click into a viewport, then adjust the layers which you don't want to display in it, in the dropdown layers list, or in the layer manager, by clicking in the VP FREEZE option for each layer.

    Once you have done that for the viewport, if you want to duplicate those layer settings in another viewport, you can either create LAYER STATES to do it, or use the MATCHPROP command. If you have (in the MATCHPROP settings dialog, selected VIEWPORT, as an available property for matching) all you need to do is start the MATCHPROP command, select the viewport whose layer state you want to copy, then select the view port to which you want to apply those layer settings.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    you can either create LAYER STATES to do it
    That's my preferred method.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    That's my preferred method.
    Layer States have the added advantge of savability, for use another day. On the fly I typically opt for the MATCHPROP option. Using ProSteel and xrefs, there are lots of great visibility tools available, called Area Classes, but with about 900 layers in a drawing, I often use the MATCHPROP approach.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default

    What if I have a layer in a x reference file that is shown in 20 view ports on 20 layouts.
    I want to not see that layer in 19 viewports. I only want it to be shown in one view port.
    Ok, I think the layer must be on in model space which allows to be on in all view ports.
    I want to remove the visibility from 19 viewports without going into viewport model space for each of them
    and turning that layer off. Going into each and every one of those viewport model spaces
    will take a lot of time when I have big drawings. Can I quickly turn off that layer in those
    19 view ports?

    There could be case where I have 30 viewports and I want to turn the layer off in
    say 20 of them. etc.

    Is there a quick way?


    Thank you,

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Your question is understood and answered. Have you tried ANY of the suggestions?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default

    if you use the MATCHPROP feature can you match vp properties that are in different layouts?

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    If I had that question, I would just try it.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I used MATCHPROP to select view port one in layout out one. MATCHPROP will ask for
    the distination object which is viewport two in layout two. When I select layout two tab It will break
    the MATCHPROP command so viewport two in layout two can't be selected to complete the command.

Similar Threads

  1. Freezing Layers In Multiple View Ports
    By thegodplato in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2010, 06:04 pm
  2. 3D AutoCAD 2009 View Cube in View Ports
    By chris diver in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2009, 09:09 pm
  3. view ports
    By dudehardwork in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2008, 10:04 pm
  4. View ports
    By kellzoo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2006, 07:34 am
  5. Layers off in specific view ports
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2004, 06:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts