+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    dsibbo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    M&E Consultant
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    149

    Default Drawing has 3D elements as Lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone help with this issue.

    We have received a drawing from an architect which has 3D elements drawn as lines.

    In similar situations the 3D elements are usually AEC elements which allows me to use AECTOACAD and resolve the problem.

    I've also tried flatten but it doesn't change anything.

    In plan the drawing looks as I need it however the 3D elements are causing issues when snapping and exporting to DWF.

    Anyone have a suggestion to get it all as 0 on the Z axis?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Could you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post? Someone here will take a look at it.

    Just something to try (no guarantee it will work). Select one of the 3D objects, invoke the CHANGE command, select Properties, then use the Thickness option. Set this to "0". What happens?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    dsibbo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    M&E Consultant
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    149

    Default

    I'm used to working in Revit and forget the files for AutoCAD are small enough to attach.

    File attached. Thanks


    Building.dwg

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    Ooh I like this, there is all sorts of good stuff going on in this drawing. Any idea which program was used to create this

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    If you hade more than just 2 layers you might be able to do something.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I guess you did not try my suggestion. Well I did and in some, but not all cases, it works. It mostly seems to work on what I assume to be walls with a height of 2600.00. Use the Change > Properties > Thickness option and set it to "0" and the walls assume their proper position in your 2D drawing. I've yet to look at the windows which I plan on doing next.

    BTW...some of the walls list as being lightweight polylines. If you explode them then run the Change > Properties > Thickness option and set it to "0" they too will drop down to where they need to be.

    OK...I've looked at the windows which appear to consist of three blocks: AUD19Z1S, AUD37Z1S and AUD40Z1S (sides and bottom) and a pair of 3DFaces (at the top). Depending on how much detail you need to show in the 2D version of a window I'm pretty sure I could get the drawing to a point where every object is 2D and at an elevation of 0.00.

    There are a couple of what I believe to be glass partition walls that have one end anchored at elevation 0.00 while the other is at elevation 1000. You have several objects (triangular shaped with a wavy line through them) that appear on the drawing. Perhaps these are to indicate direction of flow from air diffusers? I'd suggest putting these on a separate layer.

    The only two problematic areas are room 030 and 036 specifically the exterior windows at the extrusions. Might have to redraw a few lines (nothing major).
    Last edited by ReMark; 30th Nov 2016 at 06:28 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Have you already exploded all AEC items in the attached DWG?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    The 3dface objects are interesting you can make a new object say 4 lines then erase the 3dface, you would though need to also erase the vertical segments as setting the ends to zero would mean the line has a zero length.

    IAcad3DFace: AutoCAD 3dFace Interface
    ; Property values:
    ; Application (RO) = #<VLA-OBJECT IAcadApplication 000000013fc53f10>
    ; Coordinate = ...Indexed contents not shown...
    ; Coordinates = (-2500.0 6125.0 1000.0 -2500.0 6125.0 2210.0 ... )
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I don't think the 3Dfaces really add anything to the drawing if all the OP wanted was a 2D plan view.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I don't think the 3Dfaces really add anything to the drawing if all the OP wanted was a 2D plan view.
    No, just something else to clean up imho.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Convert multiple lines and blocks with Z axis coordinates to Z=0 for all elements
    By KBGROSSRA in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2016, 12:51 am
  2. drawing contains authoring elements...
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2014, 06:10 pm
  3. Elements in drawing displayed partially - have dots in corners
    By acos in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2011, 04:38 pm
  4. Offsetting drawing elements to a different layer
    By martyn60 in forum Mechanical & MDT
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2010, 03:07 pm
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 02:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts