Jump to content
manhattan

Basic steel help needed

Recommended Posts

manhattan

i need a bit of help. my boss has dropped a small project on my desk, basically because its not his usual sort of work and he doesnt want to do it. the thing is its even less in my knowledgebase since ive only just got into engineering

 

i need to provide fabrication drawings for a steel 'corner cap'. it will be created from 2mm sheet steel, and measures about 100x100x600mm. sorry about the crude MS paint pic :oops:

 

my.php?image=steelmu1.jpg

 

my intention was to bend an L-shape and weld a cap ontop however im concerned if i can weld steel this thin at an angle. can it even be made like this or will it need to be cut, bent & riveted / spot welded together?

steel.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dumfatnhappy
i need a bit of help. my boss has dropped a small project on my desk, basically because its not his usual sort of work and he doesnt want to do it. the thing is its even less in my knowledgebase since ive only just got into engineering

 

i need to provide fabrication drawings for a steel 'corner cap'. it will be created from 2mm sheet steel, and measures about 100x100x600mm. sorry about the crude MS paint pic :oops:

 

my.php?image=steelmu1.jpg

 

my intention was to bend an L-shape and weld a cap ontop however im concerned if i can weld steel this thin at an angle. can it even be made like this or will it need to be cut, bent & riveted / spot welded together?

 

for what it's worth....I've seen guys weld (TIG) beer cans together..... you way want to google weld symbols and the create an orthographic drawing to show it's construction (simplified I know but I'm not really a steel guy either)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
manhattan

the drawings and specs are already done but it wasnt until i actually came to annotating the weld i realised i hadnt really thought it through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ReMark

Personally I think they would just cut then weld the three pieces together. Bending is not a good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...