PDA

View Full Version : Express Tools



happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:27 pm
In 2008 my Express tools are installed put they all have a question mark at the side to say they are missing.

I typed in MENULOAD but cant find anything, what could be wrong?

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:28 pm
I also went to check a friends computer and it UNLOAD by mistake, **** please help!!

NBC
12th Feb 2008, 03:36 pm
Usually typing EXPRESSTOOLS in the commandline will install it for you.

lpseifert
12th Feb 2008, 03:36 pm
Is the EXPRESS folder in acad's support path?

Hedgehog
12th Feb 2008, 03:38 pm
Usually typing EXPRESSTOOLS in the commandline will install it for you.
You could also try EXPRESSMENU at the command line :)

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:39 pm
Usually typing EXPRESSTOOLS in the commandline will install it for you.

thanks. that worked for me but not my friends!
what could be wrong

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:39 pm
You could also try EXPRESSMENU at the command line :)

worked for me but not for him!

Ritch7
12th Feb 2008, 03:43 pm
what version has ur m8 got? it should work for all mainly

SLW210
12th Feb 2008, 03:43 pm
Never mind

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:45 pm
Never mind

thats true I dont really care but if it was something easy it would be handy.
he has 2008 too

Ritch7
12th Feb 2008, 03:46 pm
lol ah i just catched what you put, did u just type the exact same scenetence about the express menu as hedge?:?

SLW210
12th Feb 2008, 03:49 pm
thats true I dont really care but if it was something easy it would be handy.
he has 2008 too

What is missing? The Menu and/or the Toolbars. AutoCAD will only display 24 Menus. Do the commands work on the commandline? Those two commands should have done it. You may have to reinstall them from the disk.

NBC
12th Feb 2008, 03:49 pm
thanks. that worked for me but not my friends!
what could be wrong


He's not your friend, perhaps ?!
Just blow a raspberry at him, and laugh.

Ritch7
12th Feb 2008, 03:49 pm
happy im a fellow united fan il try to help you out, so are you saying ur freind has the exact same version as you but when he types it in the command line he dosent get the menu up? .. weird:?

SLW210
12th Feb 2008, 03:49 pm
lol ah i just catched what you put, did u just type the exact same scenetence about the express menu as hedge?:?

Yea, just a little late.

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:54 pm
happy im a fellow united fan il try to help you out, so are you saying ur freind has the exact same version as you but when he types it in the command line he dosent get the menu up? .. weird:?

yes.
if he types TXT2TEXT it doesnt work. the menu bars are showing but they have question marks next to them on the express drop down menu. So the express menu is there only non of the commands work.

SLW210
12th Feb 2008, 03:56 pm
yes.
if he types TXT2TEXT it doesnt work. the menu bars are showing but they have question marks next to them on the express drop down menu. So the express menu is there only non of the commands work.

Try TXT2MTXT

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:57 pm
Try TXT2MTXT

sorry thats what he does type, non of them work that was just one example he used.

LElkins
12th Feb 2008, 03:57 pm
I assume from your first post that he did have the express tools, but doesn't anymore? so that removes the possibility of them not being installed....
If you type CUI, is it listed in the 'Partial CUI Files'?

Cheers

Hedgehog
12th Feb 2008, 03:57 pm
Is there something like...
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Building Systems 2007\Express
... in the support search file path?

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 03:59 pm
he still has them 'installed' but has the question marks beside them as if they are missing.

LElkins
12th Feb 2008, 04:02 pm
As a bodge-job, how about you copy the contents of your express folder into his, and then restart CAD?

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 04:04 pm
As a bodge-job, how about you copy the contents of your express folder into his, and then restart CAD?

I am not sure IT will allow that, the folders are pretty well protected in here

LElkins
12th Feb 2008, 04:08 pm
In the CUI interface, select EXPRESS in the Partial CUI files and ensure the file path reads something like this.
c:\documents and settings\USERNAME\application data\autodesk\acad 2008\enu\support\acetmain.cui

Ritch7
12th Feb 2008, 04:13 pm
as a last ditch effort the copying idea might be a good try, what protection stuff you got loaded on your comps? can you temp. alter it to allow you to give it a try

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 04:26 pm
In the CUI interface, select EXPRESS in the Partial CUI files and ensure the file path reads something like this.
c:\documents and settings\USERNAME\application data\autodesk\acad 2008\enu\support\acetmain.cui

yes it does.

cant copy stuff and cant alter the security settings so will just have to wait a couple of days for IT to get their finger out

LElkins
12th Feb 2008, 04:28 pm
Have you tried unloading the expresstools? MENULOAD, select EXPRESS then click UNLOAD, and then reload them?

happyunited
12th Feb 2008, 04:29 pm
Have you tried unloading the expresstools? MENULOAD, select EXPRESS then click UNLOAD, and then reload them?

aye just done that. waiting for him to restart his cad which he seems to be taking a long time doing

bernwil
23rd Mar 2009, 06:41 pm
I had the same problem, the express folder was not showing in Autocad Mechanical 2008. I copied the express folder from Autocad 2006 but this did not work.
If you look for the express folder on the Autocad 2008 DVD and manually copy it into the Autocad 2008 folder on the hard drive i.e. C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2008\Express. This worked for me.
Good luck

Arrrgh
20th Apr 2009, 09:30 pm
I've typed everything suggested at the command line with no luck.

In my Autocad tools/options/files tab I have express tools listed in my Support File Search Path but it doesn't show up in my Working Support File Search Path.

People have mentioned that something needs to be changes at the control panel of windows. Can someone give me a better step-by-step of what to do there please? Or any other suggestions?

Thanks

Tom1024
20th Apr 2009, 10:15 pm
Try to import profile from the same version of AutoCAD where Express Tools works OK. I have had problem with Express Tools when I add them lately by add or remove programs. (Our admin do not add Express Tools when installing AutoCAD.) I am using AutoCAD 2007.

bernwil
22nd Apr 2009, 09:51 am
Try going to Control Panel/Add Remove Programs and take the repair option for Autocad 2008 Mechanical.

I had the same problem, the express folder was not showing in Autocad Mechanical 2008. I copied the express folder from Autocad 2006 but this did not work.
If you look for the express folder on the Autocad 2008 DVD and manually copy it into the Autocad 2008 folder on the hard drive i.e. C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ACADM 2008\Express. This worked for me.
Good luck