View Full Version : can you set tables to automatically update?

22nd Jun 2009, 06:42 pm
I work in precast bridge design and I deal with a lot of tables that have multiple counts on them such as insets and rebar. A lot of time I have to adjust the layout and count of these items and then I have to go and readjust the counts on the table. a lot of these items are blocks so what I am wondering is if there is a way to link the block to the table so it will update the count automatically, that way it will save me some time and make things go smoother.

22nd Jun 2009, 07:04 pm
Not with LT, no. If you had one of the Autodesk Vertical Products, you could tie in a Property Set Definition to a Schedule and it will update quantities on the fly. :)

22nd Jun 2009, 07:12 pm
ok, well that sucks. i guess i am going to have to do it the old fashion way unless my boss gets an upgrade. thanks for your help.

25th Jun 2009, 04:18 am
have a look at this