PDA

View Full Version : Extend two lines until they intersect



ggodwin
9th May 2011, 02:58 pm
I am wondering if there is a function that takes two lines that are not parrallel and will extend them until they intersect?

JD Mather
9th May 2011, 03:00 pm
Fillet r=0
Chamfer d=0

ggodwin
9th May 2011, 03:03 pm
Fillet r=0
Chamfer d=0

How do I use that? Select both lines...then?

JD Mather
9th May 2011, 03:07 pm
Fillet
R
0
select the two lines.

f700es
9th May 2011, 03:08 pm
type "F" right-click (or enter) then type "R" and right-click (or enter) type "0" and right-click (or enter) then select (single left-click) both lines.

f700es
9th May 2011, 03:09 pm
Beat me to it JD, :D but it is the best solution.

ggodwin
9th May 2011, 03:17 pm
Excellent!!

Glen1980
10th May 2011, 08:41 am
To save time redoing the readius each time I have set up a button on my menu with a macro (all the commands needed in one line) to start the command, set the radius then set the command to multiple.

CUI->Create a new command (lower left of the dialogue, its a yellow star with an asterisk). Then on the right hand side give the command a name (mine is Fillet 0) then put this in the macro line:

^C^Cf;r;0;;;f;u

Then go back to the lower left box and drag that command into the top left box either in your quick access toolbar (along the top) or into a ribbon or toolbar. I have also amended fillet icon for the menu bar.

If you don't use it all that often you can just start the fillet command with F then press shift to temporarily override the radius to 0.

Tiger
10th May 2011, 08:44 am
If you don't want the lines to join; make sure you have EDGEMODE set to 1. Start Extend, select both lines, hit Enter and select both lines.

eldon
10th May 2011, 08:51 am
I didn't think that the lines would join, when filleted, if they were both ordinary lines.

If one or both were polylines, then filleting them would join them.

Tiger
10th May 2011, 09:29 am
I didn't think that the lines would join, when filleted, if they were both ordinary lines.

If one or both were polylines, then filleting them would join them.

You're right, I just assume that everyone uses PLines :)

dbroada
10th May 2011, 09:37 am
you don't have to set the R=0. If you hold down the shift key when selecting the second line it will be filleted with R=0 automatically.

designerstuart
10th May 2011, 10:47 am
you don't have to set the R=0. If you hold down the shift key when selecting the second line it will be filleted with R=0 automatically.
excellent!

designerstuart
10th May 2011, 10:50 am
after playing with this i notice you only need to press shift if you have a radius set
i.e. radius = 0 you just enter command FILLET and click the lines. done.

ggodwin
10th May 2011, 12:02 pm
To save time redoing the readius each time I have set up a button on my menu with a macro (all the commands needed in one line) to start the command, set the radius then set the command to multiple.

CUI->Create a new command (lower left of the dialogue, its a yellow star with an asterisk). Then on the right hand side give the command a name (mine is Fillet 0) then put this in the macro line:

^C^Cf;r;0;;;f;u

Then go back to the lower left box and drag that command into the top left box either in your quick access toolbar (along the top) or into a ribbon or toolbar. I have also amended fillet icon for the menu bar.

If you don't use it all that often you can just start the fillet command with F then press shift to temporarily override the radius to 0.

^^^ This is my way of thinking. Lets see if I can get the macro to work now.

SLW210
10th May 2011, 01:37 pm
I didn't think that the lines would join, when filleted, if they were both ordinary lines.

If one or both were polylines, then filleting them would join them.

Fillet r=0 works on lines/plines and arcs in AutoCAD 2011 and is best method for intersecting two lines/plines and arcs at apparent intersection.

With Edgemode = 1 you can EXTEND to apparent intersection, also. This is best if you only want one line/pline to extend to apparent intersection.

f700es
10th May 2011, 08:06 pm
Wow, I didn't know that!!! Dang, learn something new all the time.
Thanks Dave :)


you don't have to set the R=0. If you hold down the shift key when selecting the second line it will be filleted with R=0 automatically.

dbroada
10th May 2011, 08:38 pm
in fairness Glen1980 did mention it in his first post but I didn't spot it until after I had posted mine. :)

on an aside - I keep getting emails telling me that it has been "Tip of the Day", lots of times - I guess that means I am not the only one who doesn't look daily.

Glen1980
11th May 2011, 08:32 am
in fairness Glen1980 did mention it in his first post but I didn't spot it until after I had posted mine. :)

In fairness, I learnt (or is it learned?) it from one of your previous posts Dave!!

dbroada
11th May 2011, 08:59 am
In fairness, I learnt (or is it learned?) it from one of your previous posts Dave!!oh good, I can continue to feel smug o:)

Glen1980
11th May 2011, 09:01 am
With pearls of wisdom like that feel free! :D

Oh and keep them coming please :oops: