+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kevin Malone's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    29

    Default Clipping raster with polyline boundary [delete- not hide]

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I have georeferenced raster, but it has margins that shouldn't be there. I have tried to remove them using IMAGECLIP, but as I understand this command just hides portion of the raster outside/inside of the boundary.

    Is there any way to trim image in AutoCAD?

    I'm using C3D 2012 with Raster Design.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    As far as I know, there is no way to trim images in Autocad. You will need to use an image editing program like Photoshop if you want to do that, unless there is a tool within Raster Design that can do it? I don't use Raster Design so I wouldn't know.

    Why can't you just use Imageclip and hide the margins?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kevin Malone's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thank you for reply.

    I've been searching for command in Raster Design that can do this, but couldn't find any, and everyone suggest using PS, GIMP... I must say I'm surprised this function doesn't exist in Raster Design already.
    This raster is part of bigger raster mosaic, so hiding doesn't do the job.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    I got this info from for Raster Design, though I haven't used it, I prefer GIMP or Photoshop myself.

    You can use Raster Design tool to clip or crop raster image. Given that the image is inserted via IINSERT command.
    1.From Raster Tools ribbon select Crop option (i.e. Rectangular Region)
    2.Specify first point and angle (i.e. 0)
    3.Specify second point and click to complete command
    4.Save the drawing
    P.S.
    I moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you tried using 2 layout mviews make 1 a clip shape for the raster the second your model view. If its rectangular "Paint" will clip then re-save, you may lose your georeferencing though.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Clipping Boundary on an OLE?
    By eyeofnewt555 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2016, 11:23 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 06:07 pm
  3. Polygonal viewports not clipping raster images?
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2010, 04:50 pm
  4. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm
  5. bitonal raster image clipping
    By SgtDoak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2006, 02:26 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts