+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default a software problem has caused Autocad to slose unexpectedly.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello,
    I used to have autocad 2013 and then it crashed and then I uninstalled it and kept installing 2015 ..facing the same problem I unistalled all of the software and all the files that are autocad related and installed 2017 and stil I faced the same problem.
    2015 and 2017 are student versions

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    IT would be awesome if anyone could help out.... and I just wanted to add that softwares aren't my strong suit..so It would be awesome if you could be detailed about any given solutions...
    thank you sooooo much

  3. #3
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Hi Saaraharas
    Have you tried turning off your firewall and virus protection and then down load the program?

    DO NOT FORGET TO TURN EVERY THING BACK ON WHEN YOU ARE DONE

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by welldriller View Post
    Have you tried turning off your firewall and virus protection and then down load the program?

    DO NOT FORGET TO TURN EVERY THING BACK ON WHEN YOU ARE DONE
    Actually, leave the virus protection off until after you install the program, then turn it back on. Also, disable the Windows UAC. These things can interfere with proper software installation by blocking necessary files from being installed.
    Installation Instructions: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/custo...prepare-system

    But before you install, since you have unsuccessfully installed 3 different versions of Autocad, I would recommend you do a clean uninstall and get rid of all Autodesk files.
    Clean Uninstall Instructions: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/custo...lean-uninstall

    All of this is under the assumption that your computer meets or exceeds the minimum system requirements necessary to run the versions of Autocad that you're trying to install?
    System Requirements: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...r-AutoCAD.html
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    yes I have tried that... and I have uninstalled it completely and then installed it again...
    I did find the solution though and that is uninstalling .NET FRAMEWORK completely and then I download it again from this link :
    https://www.microsoft.com/net/download/framework
    and it worked ... so I would recommend that as well...
    Thank you so much for your suggestions

Similar Threads

  1. IFC file caused problem? Autocad MEP 2013
    By Jessica28 in forum MEP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2014, 03:16 pm
  2. Autocad 2013 closed unexpectedly ??
    By ica_cici in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2012, 01:59 am
  3. 2011: Performance issues caused by McAfee anti-virus software
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2010, 12:30 am
  4. 2011: Performance issues caused by McAfee anti-virus software
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2010, 12:30 am
  5. 2011: Performance issues caused by McAfee anti-virus software
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2010, 12:30 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts