+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    87

    Default object selection

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have this strange problem with autocad where it doesn't seem to select or deselect things properly.
    ie I will have a bunch of items selected but properties say I have nothing selected. Then if I press escape to unselect, they stay highlighted (but still says no objects selected). and only way I've found to fix this is to restart autocad which is a pain. it seems to happen randomly too. it will be working fine for hours then I notice this happening and need to restart to fix. anybody else have this happen or heard of this happening before?
    I've attached pic showing how it says "No selection" even though you can clearly see I have some lines selected
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Do you have all of the updates?

    This has been a problem in the past for AutoCAD.

    You may have to run a repair, if that doesn't fix it, you may need a clean uninstall/reinstall.

    It appears Autodesk site is having some difficulties, all pages related to this error are showing "The website that you're trying to reach is having technical difficulties and is currently unavailable."
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Object selection
    By hessoka in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2014, 04:29 am
  2. Trim selection & Object selection problem
    By Kurt Crim in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2011, 12:19 pm
  3. Object selection
    By Tekenmeester in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 07:45 am
  4. object selection
    By salman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2009, 05:04 pm
  5. help with object selection
    By S.T.A.R.S.MEMBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2006, 12:02 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts