+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    449

    Default Rounding - What the heck!?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey everyone,

    Trying to dimension a line. The length of the line is 199.995' for some reason, when i dim the line with the same setting (round to the nearest hundredth) The label should be 200.00' every time. Sometimes (seems like depending on the angle of the line) it will label 199.99'. Would anyone happen to have any advice or insight into this?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,174

    Default

    Change the precision to 4 decimal places and it might show up the differences.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Hey Steven-G. no sir. Already tried that out. Need to display to the second decimal

  4. #4
    Senior Member dtkell's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtkell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670
    RAM:
    16mb
    Discipline
    Civil
    dtkell's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter/Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    153

    Default

    In your Dimstyle, try changing the Roundoff value to something with 3 places, like 0.005.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,174

    Default

    Post a file that shows this behavior, then we can make sure it isn't just something on your computer.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,154

    Default

    First of all, I would suggest making the line 200.00 long. That would save a whole lot of grief!

    If the line is 199.9949 long, that would list as 199.995, but would dimension at 199.99.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,174

    Default

    heckzactly and if the line is 199.9951 it will also show as 199.995 or when 2 decimal places are used 200.00
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  8. #8
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    First of all, I would suggest making the line 200.00 long. That would save a whole lot of grief!

    If the line is 199.9949 long, that would list as 199.995, but would dimension at 199.99.
    you most likely are not in the field of civil 3D survey side of thing then

  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Post a file that shows this behavior, then we can make sure it isn't just something on your computer.
    seems that this is an inherent problem that can be replicated on any CAD after like 05'

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,152

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Post a drawing then, I fail to see how this is a Civil 3D field survey problem.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. What is this and how the heck do I get rid of it
    By paisis123 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2013, 02:06 pm
  2. 2013 - MOVE command.. what the heck?
    By LaBellaLuna in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2013, 05:46 pm
  3. Having a Heck of a time changing materials...
    By baker in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 07:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts