+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Correct me if I am wrong, but I didn't think the Design menu, etc. was available in LT?

    Cheers

  2. #22
    LElkins
    Guest

    Default

    Type CUI, then go to the Partial CUI Files.
    Select each of these and check that there is a correct file path in them, and not just the file name.
    If any do not have a path, then run a search for the cui, unload the one you currently have listed in the Partial CUI Files, then load it using the correct path.

    Cheers

  3. #23
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    ok found out my workmate has added a profile by mistake.so how can i get it back to how it was?
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  4. #24
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Yeah, as long as what he saved is what you want. But you can always change it from there. Just remember to save it.

    Just grab his profile and re-set it.

  5. #25
    Full Member bolton78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bolton78's Computer Details
    RAM:
    2gb
    Graphics:
    nvidia gforce 7300 se
    Monitor:
    lg 21"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    bolton,lancs.england
    Posts
    59

    Default

    He created one by mistake and now i lost all mine and only really need to get back the design,annotation etc in the top dropdowns,for weld symbols,steel shapes etc
    mechnical design engineer & cad/cam
    programs Im using autocad 2008,inventor,powershape,powermill,mastercam x3
    WEBSITE:- www.cadtechuk.co.uk
    EMAIL :- sales@cadtechuk.co.uk

  6. #26
    Full Member NaeKid's Avatar
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    NaeKid's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Calgary, AB, Canada
    Posts
    84

    Default

    If something is really screwed up with my AutoCAD, I use a feature in Windows to go back to the way I need my menus (read: look) to show up.

    Click Start
    Click All Programs
    Look for and click on Accessories
    Scroll to SystemTools
    Click on System Restore

    From there, pick the day before your co-worker screwed up your machine, and allow the system to go back to those settings. You might need to update some drivers or security patches, virus-control files, etc ... but you should be back to the way you want it to be.

    Let me know if it works for ya.
    Autodesk: AutoCAD 2000 to 2016
    Autodesk: Inventor 2011 to 2016
    The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, buy, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?

  7. #27
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Did you try _MENULOAD as suggested?

    Once you get everything set up the way you like it, you need to save everything as a custom profile (Tools>Options>Profiles Tab or _OPTIONS on the command line and Profiles Tab.), then save a copy of that .arg file in a personal folder, then all you have to do is import the saved profile if someone messes with your machine.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think "profiles" contains menu info in 2008. You need to save your CUI file. At least my custom menus are all loaded to my CUI. If I don't load my custom CUI, my menus won't show up eventhough I loaded my profile.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeepMaster View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think "profiles" contains menu info in 2008. You need to save your CUI file. At least my custom menus are all loaded to my CUI. If I don't load my custom CUI, my menus won't show up eventhough I loaded my profile.
    Yes and no.

    1. I hope he has his cui file backed up.
    2. If I get on your computer and load my profile, it will not load Menus that are not loaded in the CUI, but if I set up several profiles on my computer and some of them do not have all the custom menus at the top, the menus at the top will change as I change profiles. (I just checked this, I loaded the default profile that came with AutoCAD and my Custom menus went away, then reloaded my saved Profile and they came back.)

    Quote Originally Posted by bolton78
    ok found out my workmate has added a profile by mistake.so how can i get it back to how it was?
    If he had a saved profile, most things would be returned to the previous state. This now will have to be done with Windows Restore or by starting from scratch.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Core i7
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Discipline
    Electrical
    JeepMaster's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    SLW210,
    Ok, I see what you mean now. Eitherway you should back up your profiles and cui file anyways if you want autocad to work the same. I have tons of lisp loaded to my cui.
    SLW210, do you actually use that many buttons!

Similar Threads

  1. Make an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu
    By sumski in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2009, 12:08 am
  2. I'm missing something with my xrefs ..
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2007, 10:50 am
  3. Missing Properties menu info
    By zemoe1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 04:31 am
  4. missing cursor
    By goatowner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts