+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default Thaw Layer in all viewports in drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to thaw a particular layer in every viewport in the drawing.

    I had used "layvpi" to freeze a particular layer in every viewport in the drawing, and now I don't want it to be frozen in any viewports. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Look in your Help file. The instructions are contained within.

    Try this:

    In the Layer Properties Manager, select one or more layers to freeze or thaw.

    Hold down CTRL to select more than one layer.

    Hold down SHIFT to select a sequence of layers.

    In the Freeze column, click the icon to freeze or thaw.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Thank you for the quick reply. I tried this, but it only seems to allow me to "viewport-thaw" layers in the current viewport. I need to be able to thaw them in all 50 viewports in the drawing.

    kc

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    I'm only repeating what plain old vanilla AutoCAD says in its Help file. It says a person can select more than one layer or a sequence of layers using either the CTRL or the SHIFT key. Now, maybe Civil 3D is a bit different. I am not familiar with the software. Did you look in your Help file yet?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I'm familiar with how to use the Shift and Control keys to help with multiple selections, but these aren't the difficulty in my dillema. Thanks

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Then I guess I missed the point of your question. Perhaps you can restate it in a different way?

    Maybe you can use this:

    ^C^C-la;t;*;;

    Sort of a scorched earth method.
    Last edited by ReMark; 14th Nov 2008 at 09:33 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    How do you set "New layer VP frozen in all viewports" in Civil 3D? With a right click?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Suppose I have 20 different layouts, and I have a viewport in each of those. Suppose there is a layer called "Text" that is unfrozen (visible) in model space, but when I go to viewports in the layouts, I don't see the layer through the viewports because the layer "Text" had been frozen just in the viewports. Well, suppose I want to see this layer, not only in model space, but through the viewport windows as well. I don't want to have to double click to go inside all 20 viewports seperately and viewport-thaw the "text" layer 20 times. Is there a way to easily viewport-thaw the "text" layer in all 20 viewports at the same time?

    kc

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    I don't know how to set "New layer VP frozen in all viewports"

    I'm looking for how to do this with an existing layer, not a new one.

    kc

  10. #10
    Senior Member soleary's Avatar
    Computer Details
    soleary's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Ireland, Republic of
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by kc27315 View Post
    I don't know how to set "New layer VP frozen in all viewports"

    I'm looking for how to do this with an existing layer, not a new one.

    kc
    Select a layout
    Type 'vplayer' (enter)
    Type 't' (enter)
    Enter layer name (in this case 'text') and press enter
    Type 'a' (enter)
    (enter)

    Should do the trick

Similar Threads

  1. New layer old viewports
    By Duane in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 01:19 am
  2. Turn specific layer on or thaw with macro
    By tlove2012 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2007, 05:49 pm
  3. Layer colors in viewports
    By rupert in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 10:38 pm
  4. Layer Thaw/On Through Viewport
    By wherestheanykey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2006, 02:27 pm
  5. how do I specify layer-displays in different viewports
    By winglj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2006, 12:25 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts