+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Same problem happening to me!!!
    Last edited by Cad64; 3rd Dec 2010 at 05:06 am. Reason: Removed profanity

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,143

    Default

    Please mind your language.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Same problem

    The same thing is happening with me, it is really weird! any solutions found?

    I open to edit a block in block editor, but then i can't select some of the lines. I tried auditing and purging the file but nothing worked. Finally i tried orbiting the block in block editor and for some reason i could select the lines again!

    Any idea why this is happening?

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Without having a copy of the block to play with it's impossible to say exactly what is happening and why.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    n0tepad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Lenovo E20
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster B2240
    Discipline
    See details...
    n0tepad's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Hydraulic Services (plumbing)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AVITWeb View Post
    It's worth a shot here, but I do not think it will actually work...

    Is your 0 (zero) layer frozen or turned off?
    Same goes for defpoints
    thanks avitweb!

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    qhabz's Computer Details
    Computer:
    iMac
    CPU:
    iMac Intel i5 3.2
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    "reconcile" layers will solve the problem

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i had the same problem with a few polylines ( i couldn't select them one by one with the mouse, but using quick select i managed to select them) . Audit,delete and then oops didn't work.
    My polylines were on defpoints, and a few (other) layers were turened off.

    I turned all the layers in my drawing on and then i could select them again. Don't know what the problem was, but it works now....

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    The problem was twofold. 1) Your polylines were on the defpoints layer (not a good practice) and 2) layer "0" was probably frozen.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Using
    Plant 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Model or Paper Space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try to change the Model or Paper Space.
    Command Line: MSPACE (or PSPACE)
    See if it works

Similar Threads

  1. lines wrt to angle of elevation of other lines
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2010, 01:36 pm
  2. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  3. can not select anything
    By andy1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 11:40 am
  4. double lines from single lines?
    By asperated in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 03:36 pm
  5. dotted lines plotting as solid lines
    By Dave^ in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2006, 01:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts