+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008

    Default Can't select objects

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone, first timer and Newbie here. Just starting out in the ACAD world... been a Visio guy for a while.

    Just received a DWG file with a floorplan that contains Fire Alarm devices on it. It opens fine in AC but, I *can't* seem to pick any object. Hovering over or directly selecting any object, makes No change?

    I've got the current layer selected, unfrozen, unlocked, open - thru layer manager, but just can't select anything. I can change the color of all objects within the layer but can not select a specific object or group of objects.

    It's almost as if the file is protected from any changes. Tried various changes, even added/moved/resized my own objects without any problem, but the original objects just remain untouchable???

    So, what simple thing am I missing here???

    Thanks in advance, John

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Kenley, Surrey, UK


    you could be in paper space. do you have a tab at the bottom of the screen with MODEL on it. If so press there and try again.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)


  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008

    Default Over the fence

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


    You nailed that one over the fence. Yes, it appears that I was in fact in the wrong layout space. In my case, I have buttons along the bottom/middle which allowed me to change space and make the edits.

    Thanks for your quick reply.


Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Using Filter to select objects
    By Dan5 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2008, 02:25 pm
  3. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  4. how to select objects
    By luisjeronimo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2007, 05:27 pm
  5. Cannot select objects.
    By danpooler in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 09:45 pm


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts