+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Can't select objects

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone, first timer and Newbie here. Just starting out in the ACAD world... been a Visio guy for a while.

    Just received a DWG file with a floorplan that contains Fire Alarm devices on it. It opens fine in AC but, I *can't* seem to pick any object. Hovering over or directly selecting any object, makes No change?

    I've got the current layer selected, unfrozen, unlocked, open - thru layer manager, but just can't select anything. I can change the color of all objects within the layer but can not select a specific object or group of objects.

    It's almost as if the file is protected from any changes. Tried various changes, even added/moved/resized my own objects without any problem, but the original objects just remain untouchable???

    So, what simple thing am I missing here???

    Thanks in advance, John

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,516

    Default

    you could be in paper space. do you have a tab at the bottom of the screen with MODEL on it. If so press there and try again.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Over the fence

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dave;

    You nailed that one over the fence. Yes, it appears that I was in fact in the wrong layout space. In my case, I have buttons along the bottom/middle which allowed me to change space and make the edits.

    Thanks for your quick reply.

    John

Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Using Filter to select objects
    By Dan5 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2008, 02:25 pm
  3. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  4. how to select objects
    By luisjeronimo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2007, 05:27 pm
  5. Cannot select objects.
    By danpooler in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 09:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts