+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Transparented Gif?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    when i put transparented gif to dwg but its nontransparent (pic1). i change transparent to yes from properties that's ok(pic2) but autocad make black storake automatic. i dont want to it. i change color to white (pic3) and i partly remov it but when the image on the black color backround white stroke will turn visible. How can i completely remove it?


    Pic 1


    Pic 2


    Pic 3

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    try setting variable "imageframe" to 0

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    tankyou for your answer;

    but i cant find "imageframe" . Could you tell me where i can find this.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    just type imageframe, pretty sure that works in acad 2004, set value to 0.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    not sure why I said 2004...... Also if u right click on any of the standard toolbars, u should see a list of available toolbars, there should be one called reference. The image frame command should also be found here, at least it is in 2008

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    its working thank you very much

    so i have one question more

    i dont want to always turn transparety to on and imageframe to 0. How can i automatic do this?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    if you use a drawing template for your drawings you can change the settings here to suit your needs, then when u start the next drawing using the template, the settings will be as u want

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i dont use templates. finished projects come to me and i put some pics. i dont want to do this steps every time. So how can i do this?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts