+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default Fillet Radius goes to Zero every DWG

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    My first post...new to CADTutor...

    I am using AC 2009 and the Fillet radius keeps going back to zero even though I save the drawing.
    When I open the drawing again whala, Fillet radius is back to zero!
    What causes this?

    Other AC users do not experience this problem...

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Welcome...
    Is there anything in your Startup Suite, acaddoc.lsp file, or third party add-ons that could be causing this?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Startup Suite?..My machine is bare bones, no third part anything, no lisp routines...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Check your FILLETRAD variable.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    FILLETRAD is the same thing as setting the radius in the fillet command....This didn't help either...any other ideas?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    what you could do is add FILLETRAD to your acaddoc.lsp, that way it's set everytime you start AutoCAD. It would only work if you usually use the same radius though..
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I'm not that good at editing lisp routines matter of fact I never did it but I did find that file you refered to....How would I add that FILLETRAD to the lisp routine to default my Radius to lets say .075?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    here is my acaddoc.lsp lisp file :

    ;;;*-*TXT acad.lsp is loaded once, acaddoc.lsp is loaded for each
    ;;; document, s::startup in any case is called after acaddoc.lsp
    ;;; has been loaded
    ;
    ;;(if (= nil acad_helpdlg)
    ;; (progn
    ;; (load "acadr15.lsp")
    ;; (load (strcat (getvar "menuname") ".mnl"))
    ;; )
    ;
    (if (= nil genlade)
    (progn
    (princ (load "gen/acadm.lsp" "\nError: acadm.lsp not loaded!"))
    (if acadmappend (setq s::startup (acadmappend s::startup)))
    )
    )

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimdi4 View Post
    here is my acaddoc.lsp lisp file :

    ;;;*-*TXT acad.lsp is loaded once, acaddoc.lsp is loaded for each
    ;;; document, s::startup in any case is called after acaddoc.lsp
    ;;; has been loaded
    ;
    ;;(if (= nil acad_helpdlg)
    ;; (progn
    ;; (load "acadr15.lsp")
    ;; (load (strcat (getvar "menuname") ".mnl"))
    ;; )
    ;
    (if (= nil genlade)
    (progn
    (princ (load "gen/acadm.lsp" "\nError: acadm.lsp not loaded!"))
    (if acadmappend (setq s::startup (acadmappend s::startup)))
    )
    )
    I'm not a star at Lisp either so if I'm wrong, please someone correct me, but I would add the line (setvar "filletrad" 0.075) to the very very end of your acaddoc-file.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    I'm not a star at Lisp either so if I'm wrong, please someone correct me, but I would add the line (setvar "filletrad" 0.075) to the very very end of your acaddoc-file.
    both my sentiments and how I would do it.

    I would like to know what is resetting it though, possibly acadr15.lsp?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Fillet with zero radius.
    By bamaman83 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2009, 02:53 am
  2. how to fillet radius for a box by command VBA
    By mud in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2008, 08:29 pm
  3. Fillet Radius
    By jay3791 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2007, 03:23 am
  4. Help! how to radius Fillet
    By Littlemouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2007, 07:36 am
  5. 3d radius polyline fillet
    By iain9876 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2006, 11:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts