+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    minor or no effect

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    Wireless mouse? You may need to resynchronize your mouse with the receiver.

    Other suggestions include trying another port for the receiver, reinserting the batteries or exchanging them for new ones and checking for interference with electrically operated equipment or large metal objects like railings or computer cases.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I don't believe its a mouse hardware issue since the same issue happens on 3 different computers with 3 different mice.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    2011 LT is usable if dynamic input is off, however, once its turned on its completely un-usable.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    Seems you have narrowed it down to the software. As long as there is nothing wrong with the hardware then I guess that's the end of it. I'm not sure what you can do. Does your company have a subscription? Have you tried talking with your authorized reseller?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    i don't believe so, but I was sure other users were experiencing the same issue.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smarcus3 View Post
    i don't believe so, but I was sure other users were experiencing the same issue.
    Your's is the first post I recall seeing reguarding AutoCAD LT 2011 and mouse related issues when Dynamic Input is invoked.

    Have you checked the AutoDesk Discussion Forums to see if anyone else has encountered the same problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Yeah. AutoDesk has the fix which is to turn off dynamic input, which seems to work. However the annoying this is that dynamic input worked fine with 2010 LT and now in 2011 LT it doesn't.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    If that advice came directly from AutoDesk then they are aware of the problem and it will probably be addressed in the first Update (formerly called Service Pack). Until then you're stuck and there is nothing that any one of us can do to change that situation. Life sucks...then you die.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    holding my fingers crossed that they do fix it.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2011 and many other Autodesk 2011 Products Released.
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 02:46 pm
  2. Hardware Acceleration Problem
    By ARYT in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 02:05 pm
  3. Hardware acceleration drop-down menu is blank
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  4. Hardware Acceleration options unavailable
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  5. AUTOCAD and Hardware
    By xauthenticx in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2006, 04:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts