+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default Can't Select Objects?

    I'm using P&ID 2010.

    I started work on a P&ID yesterday. It's a drawing of a cooling tower & associated systems for a power plant.

    I got about half done yesterday, and then I stopped being able to select anything for editing or changes. I called it quits for the day, and figured it was just a transient instability that would be resolved when I started the software again. Well, when I came back to finish it this morning, the problem is still there. I can add new items, and they're still selectable and editable, but nothing that I did yesterday is accessible. This is a problem because I noticed a couple errors in what I did yesterday, and I've got to fix those, and of course there's still stuff that I need to add.

    I've checked the layer browser, and everything is unlocked. I'm not sure where to go from here, though - I'm still pretty new at this software. Anyone have any ideas?



    Edit: I just saved this as a copy, and the copy appears to be fully editable now. I'm not really too sure what happened, though ... The original is still locked down.
    Last edited by Bishop; 15th Sep 2010 at 07:07 pm.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Bishop,
    The first thing to do is make sure you have the latest service pack for AutoCAD P&ID.
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...inkID=11705366

    Sometimes you can remove the drawing from the project and then add it back to the project to fix this problem.
    Also there is a project Audit that can be preformed.
    I hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been seeing this issue lately as well. Though I am using Autocad P&ID 2011. I made a post about it here but really haven't gotten a firm answer. I have found that double clicking on a component will "unlock" it sometimes. Hope that helps?

Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Can't select objects
    By envirotronix in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 03:12 pm
  3. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  4. how to select objects
    By luisjeronimo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2007, 05:27 pm
  5. Cannot select objects.
    By danpooler in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 09:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts