FieldGuyonCAD Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 I recently imported survey points from my Data Recorder into AutoCAD 2009 w/ Carlson. I plotted the points and all of the distances are in inches instead of feet. I am hopeful that this is simply some small option or format issue but I cannot find it. Additionally I already inversed these points in the data recorded and the distance is correct. Thank you and sorry if there is a better forum for this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dana W Posted October 26, 2010 Share Posted October 26, 2010 Set your dimension style units format to either engineering or Architectural and they will display in feet-inches format. Set the precision as you wish. If you set your style units format at decimal, scientific, or fractional they will display in inches only. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.