+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 76
  1. #41
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Megaforce1

    Point style edit, Point size 5.00, set in Absolute Units.
    When you are drawing the tree use the radius of 15’ (15 divided by 2 equals 7.5’)
    Draw the tree full size; you will scale it down later in the instructions. Draw on layer “0” then make it a block. This way when you insert the block on the tree remove or tree save layer, the block will take the color of that layer.

  2. #42
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thank you! Car 5858 for the tree advice....

  3. #43
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hello Car 5858:
    Do I zoom in as much as possible and draw my tree to a scale of 7.5 units for radius...I have my insertion scale of my drawing units set to inches...should it be set to feet...or would my units for my tree be 7.5 units (feet) = to 90 units (inches)....

  4. #44
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hello Car 5858:

    I think I got it..the decimal units can denote any value, in this case a decimal unit is one foot; therefore 7.5 is egual to 7.5 feet...thankyou for you patience...I am sure to call on them again...this site is a life saver...thanks

  5. #45
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Hello I am working on the Olsen Village. Can someone tell me what layer the the first 2 roads as to be on. (i.e. SW 85th Ave and SW Village Lane) When I look at others drawings that are posted on this site, they appear cyan. I am assuming the layer is boundary (with pantom lines - cyan) and then the sidewalks layer is also cyan so they kind of look the same. Also what layer is the 1' buffer between the right of way and the beginning of the sidewalk drawn on. Thanks

  6. #46
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I have drawn the 1' buffer with the sidewalk layer, the 6' sidewalk on the sidewalk layer, and the 3' parking strip on the curb layer....Is this correct???? Thanks again!

  7. #47
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Also is the 3' parking area offset from the right of way or offset from the sidewalk??

  8. #48
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Message: In the Oleson Village, I drew the first 2 roads on the boundary layer. I then offset the 1' buffer on the outside of the roads and placed this line on the sidewalk layer. Then I offset the 6' sidewalk to the outside off the buffer line. Then I offset the 3' parking area from the inside sidewalk line and placed this line onto the curb layer....I am really hoping this is right...it is confusing in the instructions as it sounds like you have to jump the curb to park....
    REPLY FROM PENN FOSTER:
    Your drawing is correct...Actually the "parking strip" is just a small grassy area next to the sidewalk (in a typical neighborhood where homeowners might place their trash cans for pickup as an example).

  9. #49
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,379

    Default

    Typically a city will have a 1' offset from the street/property line to the back of the sidewalk. Sidewalk widths vary from city to city and from the residential to commercial districts. In your case PF calls for a 6' wide walk leaving 3' then from the edge of walk to the face of curb. Funny they do not mention a width for the curb which is normally 6" in most cities although in rare instances I've even seen 8" wide granite curbs. I think the use of the term "3' parking area" is quite misleading and should be changed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #50
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been placing the trees and have used the list command and I have all my trees placed properly. However, Tree S44 coordinates have to been wrong as when I input them the tree is placed out in space. The coordinates that I have are: 1420986.34,786332.48 Does someone know the right coordinates for this tree. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help with Penn & Foster exams
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2012, 08:14 pm
  2. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  3. Penn Foster Oleson Village drawing
    By black31 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 10:56 pm
  4. Another student with an "Oleson Village" Plat Map question.
    By Grip Grip in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 12:15 pm
  5. Penn Foster Alumnae
    By BIGMIKE09281946 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2009, 03:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts