+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default Chamfer tool in 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Has anyone had success using AutoCAD's CHAMFER>ANGLE command to chamfer in 3D? Distance/Distance works fine, but I haven't yet figured out how to use the chamfer tool to put a 30 degree chamfer on a cylinder (or any angle for that matter) by specifying a distance and an angle. Seems like it should be simple, but I always give up and end up creating the tapered edge by revolving a polyline that already has the chamfer, or using the TAPER>FACES tool.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    No problem here using 2010. It probably is not as intuitive as it could be but that's AutoDesk for you. I got it to work the first time out on both a box and a cylinder.

    My inputs for the cylinder shown below.

    Command:

    CHAMFER

    (TRIM mode) Current chamfer Length = 0.2500, Angle = 45
    Select first line or [Undo/Polyline/Distance/Angle/Trim/mEthod/Multiple]:
    Base surface selection...
    Enter surface selection option [Next/OK (current)] <OK>:

    Specify base surface chamfer distance <0.2500>:

    Specify other surface chamfer distance <0.2500>:
    Select an edge or [Loop]: Select an edge or [Loop]:
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Yeah, 45 degrees works for me too because AutoCAD seems to ignore the ANGLE option and defaults into Distance/Distance mode resulting in a 45 chamfer. Can you make a 30 degree chamfer using CHAMFER and specifying an angle?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Can I? Yes, but not without first knowing the distances which to me doesn't make a whole lot of sense. If I know one of the two and the angle then AutoCAD should be able to do it. I must not be using the command correctly. Maybe the Angle option only works for 2D objects?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Can you make a 30 degree chamfer using CHAMFER and specifying an angle?
    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Can I? Yes, but not without first knowing the distances
    So your answer is actually "no"

    I just found another related thread here, and a tutorial by Matt Murphy which seem to confirm that AutoCAD can't do that simple procedure in 3D, which is pretty lame.

    Thanks for giving it a try.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Yes, my answer is No. Clear as mud?

    Maybe it's been changed in 2012? I'm telecommuting today so I cannot check it. Will have to wait until I return to work on Monday. I'll have to check out that tutorial. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1owqQpbIYr0

    At 1 minute, he says "When you chamfer a solid, there is no angle option"

    I still have a hard time believing AutoCAD doesn't have that ability, and also how long it took me to figure out I've been banging my head against a wall this long trying to figure out why I couldn't make it work.

  8. #8
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    A revolved surface will give you any angle you wish...

    rev_slice.JPG

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I can't get the chamfer tool to work right either. It asks for a distance, then an angle. Then completely ignores the angle and asks for a second distance. Another one of those tools that almost works. I never noticed it because to be honest, I hardly if ever chamfer anything. Fillet I use all the time. If they left chamfer off, I'd probably never notice.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Using the chamfer command from the solid editing toolbar the only option is Distance. So I guess you have to do the math first to know the distances for the angle.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Trying to create a chamfer.
    By Timms_KHP in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2010, 09:22 am
  2. Chamfer a polyline with VBA
    By iTijn in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 12:46 pm
  3. chamfer
    By JONTHEPOPE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2009, 07:49 pm
  4. some chamfer question
    By gule in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2007, 12:26 am
  5. How custom tool button images are created for tool palettes
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 04:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts