+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    AIS Dan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer / Desktop Publishing
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Hudson, MA
    Posts
    1

    Default Adding Layers to Drawings in Bulk

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to add two layers (A-FURN-3-CGDS-VV-1 & A-FURN-3-CGDS-HH-1) to about 4,700 DWG files, and am looking to see if anyone knows a way to bulk process something like this. We use blocks for furniture symbols, and have about 4,700 of them that need these specific layers in them in order to work with a rendering software we use that is based on the layer names. I will also need to go in and select parts of the drawings to put on one layer, and other parts for the other manually, but if I could start with the DWG files having the layers in them it would save a little time.... Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly welcome.

    As a bonus, if anyone knows how to have the bulk process put everything in the DWG file onto one of the layers (VV) while processing, that would be amazing!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.
    You owe it to yourself to visit LEE MAC's site and browse through his incredible library of brilliant time saving programs. He probably has one that will work without even needing to open each drawing.

    www.lee-mac.com

    Thanks again Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am sure there are many ways, all better than each other.....

    You can easilly create a block containing just your required layers and then insert that block (I would do it exploded) into your drawings. I would use a script to open each drawing in turn, insert the exploded block then save the drawing and move on. I wrote a script generator years ago which we still use but I think Lee Mac has one on his web page.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Adding dimensions to drawings + other probs
    By georgem in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2011, 04:48 pm
  2. Adding Color to your B/W drawings
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2011, 02:00 pm
  3. Adding layer standard to multiple drawings
    By tarnoki in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2010, 01:38 pm
  4. adding xref into multiple drawings
    By ZenCad1960 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2008, 12:01 am
  5. Adding Layers from one drawing to another
    By king3471 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2005, 02:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts