+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default What is this "Frozen" bit?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What does this button do?
    New Layer Frozen.jpg
    What does Frozen mean?
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Here's my #1 tip for getting answers about anything related to AutoCAD.

    Open a browser, go to Google, type the word "AutoCAD" then type your question as if you were asking an Autocad expert sitting right next to you.

    Google.jpg

  3. #3
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    It may seem that I have nothing better to do than ask heaps of dumb questions, but in truth I come to this forum when I can't find what I want elsewhere.

    I gave up when I read this
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...s/td-p/3428565

    I can't make head or tail of it.

    I spent years in heavy industry and I have a dread of pushing buttons if I don't know what will happen (or won't happen) if I do. So I tend to ask questions. This is one of the few forums where people can give beginners an answer without swamping them with jargon and expecting them to have understandings way beyond their experience level.

    Sorry if this is a pain, but I don't do this lightly.
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Are you using layers?
    Are you using Layouts?

    If so, post a file here and I will demonstrate with your file what that button does.
    It will probably make the most sense using one of your files.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I didn't post the Google thing lightly... I posted it because it's what I use most often answer my own questions. I reviewed the Google search results and determined the first result provided a comprehensive overview of "frozen" layers (as well as direct answer in the 3rd section) BTW, files at docs.autodesk.com are actual Help files for Autodesk products.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    To freeze a layer simply means the objects on that layer are not displayed or plotted. You go to the layer manager and pick on the frozen symbol to thaw it, then anything on that layer is displayed again.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    I didn't post the Google thing lightly... I posted it because it's what I use most often answer my own questions. I reviewed the Google search results and determined the first result provided a comprehensive overview of "frozen" layers (as well as direct answer in the 3rd section) BTW, files at docs.autodesk.com are actual Help files for Autodesk products.
    Well by that logic CadTutor shouldn't even be here
    Just saying.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Around here my users think I am some kind of guru even though I never have time to answer their questions.
    The reason I don't answer their questions directly is because I don't know the answer. I tell them I'll get back to them when I get a chance and then do as nestly suggests. Of course they could have done the same thing, but because they haven't developed efficient search techniques - they just come to me.

    To me the value of CADTutor is the exposure to how others might solve the same problem. Sometimes we get set in our ways when we have found a solution (like asking before searching) that we miss better solutions.

    I have never, ever used the tool that is the topic of this OP's question.
    But if the OP attaches a file - I will figure it out and then explain my experimental results.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well by that logic CadTutor shouldn't even be here
    Just saying.
    Not at all. Google is simply a tool to collect a myraid of answers from many sources. Cadtutor is always among the top results for any Google query containing the word "AutoCAD" (4th in this instance)

  10. #10
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Not at all. Google is simply a tool to collect a myraid of answers from many sources. Cadtutor is always among the top results for any Google query containing the word "AutoCAD" (4th in this instance)

    so your advice is to google it and err........end up back here?

Similar Threads

  1. "Hidden" line turns to "continuous" in layout view
    By jeck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2015, 03:36 am
  2. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2012, 05:33 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. Frozen "defpoint layer"
    By Detailkim in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2008, 02:11 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts