+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Question Having problems when installing Autocad 2013.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone,

    I'm new in this forum page, I'm tired of search something that could help me solving my problem but nothing's worked yet!

    The problem is that I had installed the Autodesk 2013 in my PC for the first time ever, everything was perfect! It worked really cool and since a month ago I was beggining to do some serious projects by myself.

    Five days ago, I noticed that Autocad was giving me some problems like, the cursor dissapeared when working on it (And it didn't appear even if I close the Autocad) and some other problems so I decided to reinstall it.

    I did everything as the official page said, delete everything from everywhere, including the registries. Then, I open the installer that the page offers to all users (It's like an executable file that just creates the Autodesk folder in the direction you want), then it itself opens a setup of autocad (The window that have that big stadium as a background) that says "Iniliatizing" but after a minute then, appears another windows that says "A software problem has caused Autodesk Installer to close unexpectedly" and it contains a chart where I can write details and my e-mail address, also it has a report details view buttom that says "Report contents adsk_setup_minidump.dmp, dmpuserinfo.xml and dumpdata.zip" and it doesn't let me install Autocad back again!

    Please, I'm tired of seach for solutions and couldn't find one! Let me know if you know how to solve this problem.

    MY PC:
    WINDOWS 7. 64Bit SP1
    Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
    8Gb RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    You could try installing AutoCAD "flat" (i.e. - copy the contents of the DVD to your hard drive and install from there).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default No DVD

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You could try installing AutoCAD "flat" (i.e. - copy the contents of the DVD to your hard drive and install from there).
    Sorry, but I didn't use a DVD to install it, I downloaded an .exe directly from the official page.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    Did you temporarily disable the UAC?

    Did you temporarily disable your anti-virus program?

    Did you shut down all other processes running in the background.

    Did you create a Windows Restore point prior to installing AutoCAD?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you temporarily disable the UAC?

    Did you temporarily disable your anti-virus program?

    Did you shut down all other processes running in the background.

    Did you create a Windows Restore point prior to installing AutoCAD?
    Yes, I've tried all that, and I did not save a restore point of the system. Forgot that. Isn't there any other way to install the autocad normally? , anything I do to avoid that error message?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,279

    Default

    Check out this article.

    http://www.cad-notes.com/2012/12/tro...angs-on-start/

    Maybe you have a .NET Framework problem?
    Last edited by ReMark; 14th Aug 2013 at 12:42 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you reboot the system?
    Yes, I did.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,878

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Unless you select not to create restore points in Windows, it should have some saved.

    Open System Restore by clicking the Start button, clicking All Programs, clicking Accessories, clicking System Tools, and then clicking System Restore.*
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Installing AutoCAD 2013...
    By greedy86 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2013, 06:17 pm
  2. Autocad 2013 Begginer problems
    By fredericofrg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 139
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2013, 03:31 pm
  3. Failed installing Autocad 2013-error 1622 & 1619
    By Sawadee in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2012, 08:28 am
  4. Try AutoCAD LT 2013 without Downloading or Installing!
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2012, 05:10 pm
  5. autoCAD 2010 installing problems
    By baron58tc in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2010, 02:26 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts