+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default AutoCAD freezes up when Regenerating the MODEL

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello Everyone.

    I'm drawing polylines within a chart of elevation contour lines of a mountainous region in my country.

    This is for the design of the drainage hydraulics of highways.

    The Contour Chart which is in jpg format, I have saved it in photoshop in medium size to help make my autocad drawing the less heavier in size.

    In fact, my AutoCAD dwg file is only 69 KB big. I have however georeferenced my Chart by UTM coordinates, so it is a little bit big in the drawing.

    My drawing is in milimetres and the chart size is: 3861 x 2848.


    Here is the layout view of my drawing:
    Regen problem.jpg

    What is making my AutoCAD crash all the time when I regenerate the model?

    Is there anything I can do to stop this from happening?

    I try to save my drawing all the time though, and whenever my AutoCAD crashes I have to close it up, then I have to open AutoCAD and the drawing again; but this is a bit tedious.

  2. #2
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    make a copy of your dwg , remove the jpg from the copy, then regen....does it crash?

    try multiple purges and audits to clean up the dwg.

    have you tried working on another computer?


    my acad used to crash all the time (only autocad).....in my case it turns out a memory card was playing up, but you need to narrow the problem down to hardware, software or file

    in my experience, autocad can be awkward with some pics.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Try moving your drawing closer to the 0,0 coordinates, do everything you need to do then move it back to the original coordinates.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    As long as you are using Civil3D take advance of the mapping tools there. Try using data connect to bring in the image or mapiinsert command (yes 2 I's). May also want to look at the image cache settings by using the Mapoptions command and reset the cache and temp folder used for images inserted.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    As long as you are using Civil3D take advance of the mapping tools there. Try using data connect to bring in the image or mapiinsert command (yes 2 I's). May also want to look at the image cache settings by using the Mapoptions command and reset the cache and temp folder used for images inserted.


    That was similar to what I had intended to ask. Why are you doing this in AutoCAD when you have Civil3D?


    What are your computer, OS and graphics card specs?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    That was similar to what I had intended to ask. Why are you doing this in AutoCAD when you have Civil3D?


    What are your computer, OS and graphics card specs?
    I'm not so good in Civil3D. My company bought it for me though because it was a good offer and there wasn't such a high difference in price in between buying AutoCAD alone or buying AutoCAD plus Civil3D.

    I've been trying to learn Civil3D with a book called "Introducing AutoCAD Civil3D" by the authors: James Wedding and Dana Probert. However, I only started studying that book a few months ago and I had to stop doing the excercises because of other duties I have presently.

    So, since I'm going to the local University I just don't have time currently to learn Civil3D.


    My computer is a "Dell Precision PWS690 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU 5130 @2.00GHz"

    Don't know my graphics card specs.

    I have "Windows XP 2002 Professional, Service Pack 3" I didn't upgrade my windows because some specialized Coastal and Civil Engineering softwares I use are not compatible with other more advanced windows versions.




    For now, I only use AutoCAD which I learned very well back in 2002.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2012 Civ3D lags, will not switch from layout to model, ultimately freezes
    By hanneh in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2011, 04:28 pm
  2. Regenerating model
    By slice_max in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2010, 08:02 pm
  3. Regenerating model
    By slice_max in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2010, 08:50 am
  4. Problem Autocad 2008 - 100% CPU when regenerating
    By mmiket in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2010, 11:44 pm
  5. AutoCad LT Freezes...
    By chee_dee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2007, 06:22 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts