+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just installed 2015 and got to witness the whole sorted affair, start to finish. Pretty depressing.


    It appears that if the Scale command's error handler is in affect when the scale factor is input (the same error handler that creates the "Extremely small scale factor ignored." string), it corrupts the database. Not an irrevocable situation, apparently, but pretty troublesome if left unattended.


    Until Autodesk fixes the problem - Maybe the millimeter to Meter scaling effort can be "macro"fied to avoid the issue.


    ^C^C_Select;\_scale;p;;\;0.1;_scale;p;;@;0.1;_scal e;p;;@;0.1;
    Last edited by SEANT; 30th Apr 2014 at 05:40 pm.

  2. #22
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    The "good" news is that I already got a phone call from Autodesk for the Support case I opened this morning (unfortunately I didn't take the call so I only heard it on voicemail). Basically they're aware and have confirmed the SCALE issue and have sent it up the line for further investigation and possible correction in future updates (no mention of the display issue which was also part of the support request) The "bad news" is that in my experience, being aware doesn't mean it will get fixed anytime soon, and sometimes "never" There's a chance it will be fixed in a hotfix otherwise the SP1 typically comes out in September so that's the first best chance... otherwise SP2 (if released) will likely be sometime in calendar year 2015...

  3. #23
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    Fortunately, I have not seen a compelling reason for a hasty 2015 migration.

  4. #24
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Yep... for the price of your "upgrade" you're basically getting a new color scheme and a few new bugs. Honestly, I haven't seen much compelling in any of the recent releases. I could really use Drawing views as use the heck out of FLATSHOT, but I won't touch it because I've seen the havoc VIEWBASE "can" heap upon a model.

    BTW, got a call back... made sure they understood all the associated issues, and asked to have the case closed as long as the problems have been logged. I didn't expect one phone call, much less two, so I'll give them props for speedy customer service.

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Once again you have me puzzled re: havoc VIEWBASE can cause. Could you elaborate? Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    If you watched the screencast I posted earlier, you will see how performing routine tasks in AutoCAD "can" cause 3D objects to become disjointed in such a way as to be displayed in a different location than their geometry. Creating "Drawing Views" using the VIEWBASE command is one of the tasks that "can" cause this issue with the geometry the views are associate with. I stated earlier in this thread the I've seen Viewbase cause the problem, and cautioned about potential problems with Viewbase in previous topics as well.

    To put this in context, I had a '94 Ford Explorer.... the one with the Firestone tires that failed causing many Explorers to flip/crash. I had 60,000 + miles on those tires and fortunately never had a failure. That doesn't make the problem any less serious, especially to those affected.
    Last edited by nestly; 30th Apr 2014 at 08:11 pm.

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I was not implying anything; just asking for details. Thank you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post


    Until Autodesk fixes the problem - Maybe the millimeter to Meter scaling effort can be "macro"fied to avoid the issue.


    ^C^C_Select;\_scale;p;;\;0.1;_scale;p;;@;0.1;_scal e;p;;@;0.1;
    maybe a lisp function to redefine the SC command that uses an if (or actually cond in the case below - should probably be an if) command to divide scale factors less than 0.1 by 0.1 a few times so as to be able to break the scale factor down into several 'scale' operations around a common base point.

    heres what i have so far - works for values up to 0.001, but to go further will need extra levels for each decimal point that the sale factor gets smaller

    cant believe we as users would have to wait for something so fundamental to the point of autocad for an issue like this to be fixed.

    Code:
    ;; scale by smaller than 0.1
        (defun c:sc (/ ss1 #sc #bp #sc2)
        (setq ss1 (ssget))
        (setq #bp (getpoint"\nEnter base point : "))
        (setq #sc (getreal "\nEnter scale factor : "))
    
    (cond 
    ((>= #sc 0.1)(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp #sc))
    ((< #sc 0.1)(setq #sc2 (* #sc 10))(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp "0.1")(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp #sc2))
    (t nil)
    );end cond
    
        
    );end

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    line modified to allow for an extra decimal (so 0.0001)

    for every extra decimal wanted just increase the - (* #sc 100) and and an extra - (command "scale" ss1 "" #bp "0.1") - to the line.

    downside is for every action if you want to undo it, it is several 'undos' to get back to original size.

    Code:
    ((< #sc 0.1)(setq #sc2 (* #sc 100))(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp "0.1")(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp "0.1")(command "scale" ss1 "" #bp #sc2))

  10. #30
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you tried scaling the object down not with the SCALE command, but with the X,Y,Z scale in the Properties palette?

Similar Threads

  1. Exploding Blocks
    By jquackenbush in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 02:13 pm
  2. Exploding Blocks
    By kEVIN73 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 03:49 pm
  3. Exploding blocks
    By Rainy-Day in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2006, 10:40 pm
  4. Exploding Blocks
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 11:32 am
  5. 3Ds blocks and Multiview blocks exploding in viz render
    By Catch-22 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2005, 07:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts