+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Flatten Command

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Flatten Command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've tried macros, have done FLATTEN, and tried to set Z coordinates to zero multiple times, but still have a corrupt file that does not have all line art on Z=0.

    I need help flattening two plan files so that line art will show all coordinates at Z=). I will consider sharing via Dropbox if someone with a good showing & history on this site will help. Can also look into compensation via PayPal if desired.

    This is an ongoing problem for me and has been exacerbated by going between Revit, AutoCAD, and Sketchup, which sometimes exports 3D data. Email feature from cadtutor has been enabled, please contact via email. Sincerely,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    If you can provide one of your drawing files, I'm sure someone here will take a look. No need for compensation, we're here to help.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    try this.. in PLAN view


    Move
    All
    0,0,0
    0,0,0e99
    Move
    Previous
    0,0,0
    ,0,0,-0e99
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you, Happy. I think this worked.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    You probably don't even need to supply the whole drawing, if you have reason not to want to do that, just pick out a few of the items that are causing problems and put them into a separate drawing, someone should be able to see where the problem is occuring.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't forget the old CHANGE command and ELEVATION option.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Flatten Command
    By Andy Clarke in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2013, 09:07 am
  2. Z Co-ordinate - 'Flatten' command
    By TomC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2012, 02:46 pm
  3. flatten command in autocad
    By barth11496 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2009, 03:40 pm
  4. purpose of the flatten command?
    By siatong in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2008, 01:46 pm
  5. FLATTEN command is not perfect??!!
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2007, 12:17 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts