+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 61
  1. #1
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,534

    Default permanently close the $@$#% ribbon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working with developer that uses acad 2012. I am used older releases.

    Q: how can you close that blasted ribbon forever. I hate the thing !


    Thanks -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Change the Workspace back to Classic. The icon should look like a little gear.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,534

    Default

    Thanks ! I couldn't find the gear but I typed workspace on the command line the SEttings. I had classic selected but did not have the save each change picked. -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Workspace is a good place to start, but does not prevent user from opening it again via RIBBON Command.

    In order to do that, consider implementing a simple .NET DocumentLockModeChanged Event handler, which filters for, and can Veto() the RIBBON Command. That said, implicitly, it would be prudent to provide a means by which to disable the Event handler.



    As a quick demonstration, here's an unrelated example, where I conditionally prompt user when in/out of Block Editor and the "X" (Quit) button is clicked by mistake:

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...=1#post1248909

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox
    Quote Originally Posted by billbu142419 View Post
    The problem I have is when I have multple programs running I have a bunch of close boxes and the one to close the drawing is right next to the one to close the Session.
    Oops hit the wrong close button again. Wait for AutoCAD to reload.
    Here's a quick .NET plug-in, pseudo-named Warn Before Exit, which provides three basic options when QUIT is invoked:
    1. Exit the session (QUIT)
    2. Contextually Close the Drawing (CLOSE), or Close the Block Editor (BCLOSE)
    3. Don't do either (Veto the QUIT Command altogether)

    Screenshot of when QUIT is invoked within standard session:





    Screenshot of when QUIT is invoked within block editor:



    <snip>


    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Well...yeah, you can go that route too...if you want too
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    272

    Default

    The RIBBON is your friend...
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  7. #7
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well...yeah, you can go that route too...if you want too
    Haha!

    I'll fire up Visual Studio, and install 2012 to try and be of more help.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Okay, before I take the time to prepare an Autoloader .bundle for 2012-2016, here's a quick Jing video demonstration on 2015 (2012 is still installing *shrugs*) - let me know if you are, or are not interested?

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    David, while I too am less smitten by the Ribbon than lots of other forum members, and still use a customized classic workspace, it does have some things to recommend it. I just created a new alias RC for RIBBONCLOSE, so should it rear its ugly head, it is a very minor inconvenience to send it back from whence it came. It is not displayed in my numerous saved workspaces, so that is enough for me.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 20th Aug 2015 at 11:41 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,534

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for inputs !

    For me, a Command Line is my friend. The workspace command will probably suffice for my purposes. 2012 is only a development testbed for me.

    While doing production work, 98+% of the time I'm WCS plan view. And when I'm not there, I'm in an orthigonal view ( N S E W ). So even the stupid cube thingy for rotating views is totally useless.


    -David
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way to attach PDFs permanently?
    By samerickson89 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2015, 05:40 am
  2. change 3D mode to 2D permanently
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 03:12 am
  3. Turning off the grid permanently
    By gofindsam in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2010, 07:34 am
  4. how to keep suffix simbol permanently
    By tem in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 10:34 am
  5. Matt Stein (aka Ribbon Man) on the AutoCAD 2009 Ribbon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 03:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts