+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Loft command question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When using loft,if Mode is Solid, what determines the wall thickness of the resulting solid?

    Related: I am trying to work around the error of curved objects/surfaces intersecting with themselves when they are thickened.
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Normally it would be the distance between the lofted profiles but without seeing your drawing I can't give you a definitive answer.

    Attach a copy of the drawing to your next post. Someone here will take a look at it and perhaps have a solution to your problem.
    Last edited by ReMark; 16th Oct 2015 at 11:31 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Loft command problem
    By miroslav_s in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2013, 11:08 pm
  2. LOFT command help
    By cpascual in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2010, 01:47 pm
  3. Using The Loft Command (Suggestions Welcome)
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2010, 07:00 am
  4. Loft command in vba
    By ptspawn in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2009, 09:47 am
  5. Cant make a domed cap with Modelling, loft command
    By spursnutter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2008, 04:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts