+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    30

    Default Scaling a Floor Plan

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys..

    I had drawn my floor plan using inches units in the insertion scale..I also used the floor pla dimensions indicated in the blueprint...ahmm..for example instead of making a 1,300..length of a rectangle ...I made it ..1.3 in my actual drawing....I thought I could just rescale it if I needed to...my problem is I'm using A1 paper for my drawing and I need to scale it to 1:100 in the layout..when I change the standard scale of my viewport to 1:100 the drawing looks too small on the A1 paper...any thoughts of what might be the problem to I have to change my units...or use the -dwgunitscommand


    Thank you

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    In all likelihood while you thought you were drawing in meters you were probably still drawing in millimeters. As others have suggested using -DWGUNITS is the place to start if you want to change from one type of unit to another.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi @remark..I'm not sure what the units scale inserted content means..can you please explain it quite further...thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Well that is not what I was referring to but since you asked this is what AutoCAD Help has to say about the subject.

    INSUNITS (system variable)

    Specifies a drawing-units value for automatic scaling of blocks, images, or xrefs when inserted or attached to a drawing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    30

    Default

    thanks,,should I draw a floor plan next time on the actual size..so for example if the length of the lot is 1300 cm..I should draw it in autocad in 1300 with a unit of centimeters....and then scale the drawing on viewports for example 1:100..sorry for so much question I'm just confused with scaling...thank you

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Yes, draw full size in model space and use paper space viewport to scale the drawing for plotting.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    yes you should always draw full size in model space then use your paper space to scale your drawing. Much easier to let AutoCAD do all the thinking for you.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    The last thing you ever want to do is draw "to scale" as one might do manually on a drafting board. Those days are long gone. Follow the above advice.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by indigo View Post
    Hi Guys..

    I had drawn my floor plan using inches units in the insertion scale..I also used the floor pla dimensions indicated in the blueprint...ahmm..for example instead of making a 1,300..length of a rectangle ...I made it ..1.3 in my actual drawing....I thought I could just rescale it if I needed to...my problem is I'm using A1 paper for my drawing and I need to scale it to 1:100 in the layout..when I change the standard scale of my viewport to 1:100 the drawing looks too small on the A1 paper...any thoughts of what might be the problem to I have to change my units...or use the -dwgunitscommand


    Thank you
    You are mixing metric units (mm, cm, M) so you can't expect the 1:100 menu pick, which is set for mm, to scale the viewport correctly.1:0.1xp. Adjust for the 1000m/M for the correct scale.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,746

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Cm's sounds odd normally it would be mm or metres.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling a floor plan in AutoCAD 2014
    By DonL in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2013, 10:44 am
  2. Floor Plan
    By KharizzaJeh in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 82
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2013, 02:11 pm
  3. Flattening a .... somewhat large 3d hospital ground floor to a 2d floor plan
    By amylmc in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2012, 11:30 am
  4. floor plan
    By eugene233 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2009, 12:49 pm
  5. floor plan layering
    By stabiloboss in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th May 2004, 10:10 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts