+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member Penfold's Avatar
    Using
    Revit MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    43

    Default Electrical Circuitry on REVIT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm looking to do some circuitry on a project I'm currently working on.
    The content of the project ie (switches/sockets/floor boxes etc) has been populated by a third party.

    On the families that have been included i have no voltage value for the fixture.
    Can this value be added to these fixtures?

    Thanks in advance.

    Electrical Fixture Issue.jpg
    If a man is standing in the middle of the forest speaking and there is no woman around to hear him...is he still wrong?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, but it may already be capable of being circuited. You're scrolled down to the bottom of the Instance Based properties so I cannot see if any electrical parameters are associated. You should see a parameter for Voltage and Number of Poles. These two parameters are the bare minimum to circuit any device. And it may be Type Based, in which you'd select Edit Type to change the values.

    If this info isn't added, select the Family and and click "Edit Family" to enter into the editor. From there you must place an Electrical Connector. Once that's done, for any Electrical Fixture to be circuited, you must now add two parameters: Voltage and Number of Poles (be sure they're the proper parameter type) and associate these two with the connector. Reload the Family and so as long as your Voltage and Number of Poles match the Distribution System of the Panel you want to circuit to, it'll connect.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th May 2016, 08:18 pm
  2. Revit stand alone or Revit Suite Premium or Ultimate
    By Handiman in forum Revit General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2016, 02:56 pm
  3. Revit Error - 'Autodesk.Revit.DB.Level'
    By C4C in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2016, 11:22 pm
  4. Revit Electrical Template Style
    By lkenshalo in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2014, 09:14 pm
  5. revit 2013 & revit mep are they the same?
    By paul1966 in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2012, 08:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts