+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default Label Contours That Are XREF In

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey Everyone,

    Hope everyone is doing well. I was leery on posting this but I feel like the whole point of this forum is to share knowledge so hopefully I can be more efficent at my job.

    So, lets get started. I have to label contours that are in model space. I know that Civil 3D allows you to label contours that are in a surface but is there a way to label just regular polylines that are an XREF? The way that I currently do it is run the POLYLINE command snap to the contour, look at the properties to get the elevation, edit my text to the appropriate elevation, run my much appreciated LEE MAC LISP of Align Text to Curve and then I'm done. Done with ONE! Is there a way to expedite this without creating a surface? As always, any and all comments/questions are always appreciated.

    Regards,
    Miller

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Sounds like you are doing it the best manual way possible.

    It could be automated some more with some lisp (or other) code, but why not just build a surface and use the tools you already have?
    You can label the surface contours through the xref.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post

    It could be automated some more with some lisp (or other) code, but why not just build a surface and use the tools you already have?
    You can label the surface contours through the xref.
    So, my boss really hates Civil 3D and doesn't like how it operates. Therefore, I have to build everything in a "Civil" Baseplan then export to a regular type of autocad without any Civil styles or settings. Then I just have a regular baseplan without any Civil 3D objects. Then my XREF does not have any surfaces in it. If I were to load the surface into the XREF would it allow me to use annotate and add labels to surface even though its XREF? That would be pretty cool but unfortunetly I don't think he will allow me to bring in the surface.

    Side Note to Admin: If y'all don't mind. Can you leave this post in this forum? I would like to keep it here instead of Civil 3D because I wasn't really looking for a Civil answer because I can't use Civil in this situation.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    You could drag a fence line using lisp over the contours and check every crossing point and write text which is the Z value of the pline. Pretty sure has been asked before. Do a bit of searching, re-post if no luck may have time over the week end, its meant to rain. I know I have something from years ago but have to find it at home.

    Code:
    Export the contours
      at point  X=272245.685  Y=5788861.197  Z=   13.750
              at point  X=272245.687  Y=5788861.192  Z=   13.750
              at point  X=272245.699  Y=5788861.164  Z=   13.750
              at point  X=272245.707  Y=5788861.146  Z=   13.750
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    My man BIGAL! Thank you very much for your time. I have searched with minimal luck. I did find out the answer to my question to RKMc. It is possible to label the surface through an XREF. The labeling reads right thru the XREF...just posted on accident... Anyway, that was really cool but unfortunately there is no way for me to be able to bring in the surface because he doesn't want the file sizes too big and making the files take forever to open. I do have to apologize though BIGAL, I don't understand your code boss man. Hate to say, but that is out of my league.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Watch this space.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MillerMG View Post
    Anyway, that was really cool but unfortunately there is no way for me to be able to bring in the surface because he doesn't want the file sizes too big and making the files take forever to open.
    How large of a surface are we talking about here, in the 100MB range?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    A possible other way as you have civil 3d http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...e/td-p/3500616

    What I was talking about was dragging a line over the plines and writing text with z value, like rkmcswain but if they are massive you will be there all day, do you just need a few locations ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Just got back into the office. Going to get a few things finished up and will check the last few posts. Thank you very much for taking the time out of your day to try and help me out. BRB

  10. #10
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    How large of a surface are we talking about here, in the 100MB range?
    Its actually quite a small surface. Its only like 73 acres I believe. My baseplan with my surfaces, profiles, and alignments and is only 14MB.

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp to Label Contours
    By cgv in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2017, 05:33 am
  2. Label COGO Points through XREF...
    By baker in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2015, 05:29 pm
  3. how to label contours?
    By Openantics in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2011, 03:03 am
  4. automatically label contours on a grading plan
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2007, 08:50 pm
  5. How do I Automatically label contours
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2007, 11:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts