+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20

    Default Dynamic dynamic block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I have 4 dynamic blocks and each has 4 different visibility states.
    I would like to create a dynamic block which contains the previous 4 dynamic blocks and where I can set the different blocks different visibility states (like the drop down menu).

    Is it possible somehow?
    Or should I make all of the possibilities visibility states?

    Please help if you can!
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    From what I can see, making 16 visibilities in a block with each single visibility in the nested block should work.
    Maybe it can be done easier, but this is the workaround I always use.
    "The only job where you start at the top, is digging a hole."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    254

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What you want is only possible with vis-add-eng lisp files (and AutoCAD 2007?). I would just follow dirks recommendation for simplicity sake.

Similar Threads

  1. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  2. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  3. Looking to *Insert Dynamic Block and rotate Dynamic Grip*
    By sbrennan85 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 04:14 pm
  4. Dynamic Block... No Longer Dynamic!
    By m1ck3y in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2010, 03:11 pm
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts