Jump to content
rsl

unroll surface overlap problem

Recommended Posts

rsl

The image below is an unrolled surface of a hexagon tube. Why do the sides overlap? I don't mind if they overlap a little bit, but sometimes it can be pretty bad and obvious.. How do I avoid this? Thank you!

 

untitled.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JD Mather

Can you zip and attach the original file rather than a picture?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rsl
Can you zip and attach the original file rather than a picture?

 

 

There you go..

untitled.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Organic

You attached the image again, not the file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rsl

unroll surface-hexagons.zip

 

Sorry! I was half awake yesterday and didn't read it properly.. Hope I get it right this time :D

 

Thanks for your patience

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SEANT

Some of your surfaces have a twist to them so, even though they are ruled surfaces, they are not necessarily developable.

 

If you relax the tolerance setting (Tools-Options-Document Properties-Units) to 0.2 millimeters the edges match up and the resulting area is still very close to the original.

_LowTol.zip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rsl

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...