leopard Posted November 18, 2008 Share Posted November 18, 2008 Hi - I'm using Autocad 2004. I have drawn the building plan from my measured survey, but want to import the site from the ordnance survey map. I scanned in the ordnance survey map and saved it in 'my documents'. I then drew over the building and the site in pink on a layer, and deleted the remainder of the map. The problem is matching the scale of the pink drawing to the scale of my original drawing on cad. I wanted to compare the angles etc. Can anyone help. Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BOB'27T Posted November 18, 2008 Share Posted November 18, 2008 Do you have 2 lines that are the same in both drawings? If so, check to see if they match. If they are different just scale them to match. I think should solve your problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
leopard Posted November 19, 2008 Author Share Posted November 19, 2008 Thanks for your reply. I don't know how to do this rescaling. I have tried but I am obviously not doing the right thing. There are common lines that should be equal, but can't get them to match. The scale on the ordnance survey map is 1/1250. Any more clues you can give would be great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wannabe Posted November 19, 2008 Share Posted November 19, 2008 Choose the object to scale and pick a base point for the scale function. Then choose, or press Reference. Now, pick the two point on the drawing you want to match the other drawing. Then, after that press P, or select Points and choose the two corresponding points on the image you want to copy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobDraw Posted November 20, 2008 Share Posted November 20, 2008 Scale up the image by 1250. Ideally, this will make your image 1:1. Because this is a large scale factor, you will probably have to fine tune it using "scale/reference". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eldon Posted November 20, 2008 Share Posted November 20, 2008 What you want is ALIGN. You know that your measured survey is dimensionally correct, so you must scale the image from the Ordnance Survey. If the map was on paper, you have to consider that there may have been stretching, and you will only get a best fit solution. Ordnance Survey will never be able to match the accuracy of a measured survey, so be aware! Have you considered buying some digital data? This is to scale, but only fits generally. Also have you searched local council sites for mapping. Some sites are better than others. But to use your current scanned image, use ALIGN. I don't know of any way to precisely figure a scaling factor for scanned images. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DKOU812 Posted December 9, 2008 Share Posted December 9, 2008 Some simple steps as prep work B4 proceeding with SCALE. COPY With Reference Point (0,0) & PASTE back into dwg as one block. Should really make moving block to pinpoint logical origin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.