+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There is a thing called hard clip limit even though you say plot a A1 594mm if the clip is set at 420 it will only plot to there but push a full size A1 sheet out. This referred to say in Word as the Margins. If you had preprinted sheets you could force only plotting in certain areas of the sheet.

    Lastly this is not set now in the PDF plotting only when you go direct else all would be wrong.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    So where do I find the settings for Hard clip limit to determine if that is the problem..

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please attach a copy of the drawing file you are experiencing the problem with so someone here can actually do a test plot. Thank you.

    BTW...who created the drawing? Was it done in-house or by an outside company?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotter printing wrong colors
    By cadmatic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2014, 05:28 am
  2. Plotter printing tan background instead of white
    By SideburnsSLC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2012, 04:02 pm
  3. Printing to a Vinyl Plotter
    By Cleodna in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2006, 12:36 am
  4. Plotter Printing Problems...
    By perskakras in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 11:42 am
  5. Plotter Printing
    By gunns in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2006, 04:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts