+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default 3d solids to blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    How can I simplifying 3D drawings by replacing repeating 3D solids with blocks?
    Thank you in advance for answers.
    James

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    I'm not sure what sort of answers you're looking for? Are you looking for information about how to create a block or are you looking for a way to replace your existing 3D solids with block instances or are you looking for an explanation about why you should use blocks?

    Can you clarify your question?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    That is complicated. You have be able to filter based on volume and calculate the centre point first..

    Why do you need it (this way)??
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    It sounds like you should probably be using Xrefs.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I'm not sure what sort of answers you're looking for? Are you looking for information about how to create a block or are you looking for a way to replace your existing 3D solids with block instances or are you looking for an explanation about why you should use blocks?

    Can you clarify your question?
    Cad64,
    I'd like to know the easiest way to convert repeating 3solid to one block.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    That is complicated. You have be able to filter based on volume and calculate the centre point first..

    Why do you need it (this way)??
    I've got filter- thank you halam again.
    There are 2 reasons:
    1. I want reduce size of file
    2. Preparation for import into Inventor

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBorubar View Post
    Cad64,
    I'd like to know the easiest way to convert repeating 3solid to one block.
    Why wouldn't you just use the BLOCK command? There is no "converting". If the block is going to be used in multiple drawings then use the WBLOCK command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why wouldn't you just use the BLOCK command? There is no "converting". If the block is going to be used in multiple drawings then use the WBLOCK command.
    I think he wants to replace existing solid models with block instances. For example, if he has 100 individual nuts, washers & bolts in his model, he wants to automatically replace all those individual parts with block instances. I don't know how to do that without the aid of a custom lisp routine, but even then, I think it would be quite difficult to precisely replace the solids with block instances, taking into account the exact position, rotation and alignment of each solid.

    This is why it's important to have a game plan before you start building a model. If you know you're going to have repetitive items, like nuts & bolts, create blocks in the beginning. Trying to go back now and replace everything with blocks is going to be a chore and something you will probably have to do manually.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBorubar View Post
    I've got filter- thank you halam again.
    There are 2 reasons:
    1. I want reduce size of file
    2. Preparation for import into Inventor
    1. How did the file size get out of hand?
    To me it sound you are dealing with 3d collections as a result of other software. Why didn't you used blocked 3d element to start with? What is the background? (just asking because this replacements method maybe can be done smarter than 3d solid) filter by material can be a trick here.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why wouldn't you just use the BLOCK command? There is no "converting". If the block is going to be used in multiple drawings then use the WBLOCK command.
    Yes, of course, you are right, it isn't actually conversion, just making blocks.

Similar Threads

  1. exploding blocks with 3d solids not behiving in autocad 2015
    By golfdogz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 5th May 2014, 03:50 am
  2. What do I do to turn wire framed solids into solids
    By cyter in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2011, 11:09 pm
  3. Calculate mass of Solids including ones in blocks.
    By CADkitt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 02:54 pm
  4. Solids and Blocks
    By AlinOz in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 07:06 am
  5. importing solids into 3dsmax5 - solids coming out see thru?
    By ironman2 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2005, 05:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts