+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    AutoCAD Lines are too light when printing from Autocad 2016

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I am newbie to autocad , for some reson when i am printing i am unable to get dark lines while the text colour is fine.
    I checked the various pages in this forum but it was not helpful. I am not quite aware about the layers concept.So except that i tried doing everything possible
    Monochrome.ctb was selected,I tried printing from both layout and pdf format. I tried also by keeping the scale lineweight option on.I avoided using plot lineweight because it was becomming too messy with that on.
    In the desktop everything appears to be light
    This is the print of the image how it appears
    https://postimg.org/image/lpivr667p/
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lausaj View Post
    In the desktop everything appears to be light
    Sorry i meant everything appeears to be fine.
    When i am viewing from desktop the lines are dark

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    It would be better if you attached a copy of the actual .dwg file. An image file is of no real use for testing purposes.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,400

    Default

    Using monochrome.ctb any colour above about number 9 will come out grey not black. We use a custom CTB with the 1st 9 colours as various thickness of Black the next 9-250 are set to by-colour, 251+ set to black but they plot as shades of grey.

    Ok pretty simple fix copy the monchrome.ctb to a new name open plot and click on the new CTB, select colour 1 scroll to colour 255 hold shift so select all, pick Color and make it black. All colours are now black and you can play with thickness if you want also.

    We have numerous ctb's but basically have 2 one for colour and one for black-white, our auto plot routines know which one to select.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It would be better if you attached a copy of the actual .dwg file. An image file is of no real use for testing purposes.
    I hope this will help
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    I printed your drawing and the linework as well as the text printed fine. Did you edit the Monochrome.ctb at some point?

    Did you instruct AutoCAD to print to a PDF first then print the PDF?

    Suggestion: Put the dimensions, text and your titleblock/border on their own layers and assign each a unique color. It makes life easier for everyone.

    BTW...I just noticed that you have a line on the Defpoints layer. I would change that to layer 0. Make Defpoints current and freeze layer 0; you'll see which line I am referring to.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Using monochrome.ctb any colour above about number 9 will come out grey not black. We use a custom CTB with the 1st 9 colours as various thickness of Black the next 9-250 are set to by-colour, 251+ set to black but they plot as shades of grey.

    Ok pretty simple fix copy the monchrome.ctb to a new name open plot and click on the new CTB, select colour 1 scroll to colour 255 hold shift so select all, pick Color and make it black. All colours are now black and you can play with thickness if you want also.

    We have numerous ctb's but basically have 2 one for colour and one for black-white, our auto plot routines know which one to select.
    My number for colour is 7 (white)
    I tried creating a new one like u said but the result is same
    Thanks for replying

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I printed your drawing and the linework as well as the text printed fine. Did you edit the Monochrome.ctb at some point?
    No i did not edit maonochrome
    Please can u send me a pic of the printed paper if you don't mind
    Did you instruct AutoCAD to print to a PDF first then print the PDF?
    I printed by converting into a pdf, using the layout tab and even directly from the model tab.
    Suggestion: Put the dimensions, text and your titleblock/border on their own layers and assign each a unique color. It makes life easier for everyone.

    BTW...I just noticed that you have a line on the Defpoints layer. I would change that to layer 0. Make Defpoints current and freeze layer 0; you'll see which line I am referring to.
    Thanks i noticed the line and changed it to layer 0
    Thanks for replying
    B\w i like ur quotation of the police

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    I printed directly from model space.

    lausajscan.pdf

    My guess is it has something to do with the printer drivers being used.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I printed directly from model space.

    Attachment 62881

    My guess is it has something to do with the printer drivers being used.
    I would have also thought the same but as you can see in the photo of figure printed only lines are light. Text and dimensions text are dark moreover i was able to print dark before in the beggining ( that's why i thought i have changed some options).

    U selected the option plot lineweight while i unselected maybe that's why i am getting light line figures. I unselected it because it was getting messy in some figures. Maybe thats the only difference.

    I was trying to make the lines darker without using the plot lineweight option.

    Thank you dude.Really appreciate the time u took to solve my problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Block Lines Printing Thicker Than Regular Lines
    By GoldenBoy79 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2016, 01:55 pm
  2. light emits from center of image instead of light source
    By ThrashMetal in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2013, 08:45 am
  3. Lines Printing Doubled
    By lck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2010, 11:29 am
  4. Shaped light source - i.e., fluorescent light bulb
    By SaigoLives in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2009, 10:29 pm
  5. Printing PDF dashed lines
    By bill in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 08:24 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts