+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you saying that by changing that one option you got the results you were looking for?

    Usually I don't bother with the plot lineweight option because I generally do not assign lineweights in the Layer Properties Manager.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you saying that by changing that one option you got the results you were looking for?

    Usually I don't bother with the plot lineweight option because I generally do not assign lineweights in the Layer Properties Manager.
    Yes. The option made the difference

Similar Threads

  1. Block Lines Printing Thicker Than Regular Lines
    By GoldenBoy79 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2016, 01:55 pm
  2. light emits from center of image instead of light source
    By ThrashMetal in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2013, 08:45 am
  3. Lines Printing Doubled
    By lck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2010, 11:29 am
  4. Shaped light source - i.e., fluorescent light bulb
    By SaigoLives in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2009, 10:29 pm
  5. Printing PDF dashed lines
    By bill in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 08:24 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts