+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 62
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Draw everything in model space at full size. Then switch to your layout. Create the required number of viewports. Apply different scales to different viewports as required.
    Yeah, you maybe right. Maybe a case of being old schooled boy sticking it out with model space dimensioning.
    Can't help it though!
    Last edited by totzky; 3rd Dec 2009 at 09:39 pm.
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    "Does that worthy of your interest at all?"

    To what are you referring?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    "Does that worthy of your interest at all?"

    To what are you referring?
    The "kludge" thing.
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Well, never mind...
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I'm sorry. Maybe it is the lack of coffee this morning but I'm having a difficult time discerning what it is you're after. Care to elaborate? I'll help where I can but I've got to have a better understanding of what you are looking for. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    First, apology is not necessary.See I already edited my reply.
    Second, English is not my native tongue--the reason for you having a hard time discerning. I should be the one apologizing.
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E5-1650 v2 @ 3.50GHz
    Monitor:
    Envy 32 & Compaq LA2405 WIDE
    Discipline
    HVAC
    erratic's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator/ Manager/ Programmer - HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    83

    Default

    simply put - no need for additional DIMSTYLES to be set up....

    just adjust your DIMSCALE according to the desired plotted scale and update dims accordingly.... and setting up DIM48 DIM96 DIM192 (or whatever) layer names help for toggling proper dims in their corresponding vports...

    just a thought - has worked for me for years.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Kludge

    "A clumsy or inelegant solution to a problem."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E5-1650 v2 @ 3.50GHz
    Monitor:
    Envy 32 & Compaq LA2405 WIDE
    Discipline
    HVAC
    erratic's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator/ Manager/ Programmer - HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Draw everything in model space at full size. Then switch to your layout. Create the required number of viewports. Apply different scales to different viewports as required. Any other way, given the fact you are using a relatively recent version of AutoCAD, is just a kludge.
    it's funny how some people do not adhere to this MAIN rule of drafting...
    very good point!

    That has been a "trick question" on interviews I've heard over the years from time to time... and the best way to NOT get hired is to answer the question: "What scale do you draw in?" with anything other than "1:1" or "full scale"

    p e a c e ! ! !
    -e

    BTW - kludge - Good word! I'm gonna have to use that one...

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by erratic View Post
    simply put - no need for additional DIMSTYLES to be set up....

    just adjust your DIMSCALE according to the desired plotted scale and update dims accordingly.... and setting up DIM48 DIM96 DIM192 (or whatever) layer names help for toggling proper dims in their corresponding vports...

    just a thought - has worked for me for years.
    I'm a total newbie, could you explain how to do this?

Similar Threads

  1. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  2. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  3. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm
  4. Follow linear dimension with continued dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2007, 09:31 pm
  5. Dimension scales
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2006, 10:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts