+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Printing in monochrome

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using Autocad Architecture 2010 and I've created a drawing with layers (each in a different colour) and now I want to print it with black lines displaying the line weights.

    I've been searching online and read about ctb and stb... and I AM VERY CONFUSED!

    Please can someone explain to me in basic terms how I can print my drawing in b&w?

    Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,956

    Default

    In PRINT command's dialog, under Plot Style pop-up list select monocrome.CTB.
    If you don’t see that pop-up list, please take care that there is a round button with an arrow at the bottom-right corner of dialog that will allow you to expand it to have access to more options.

    Regards,

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,078

    Default

    You can use the monochrome.ctb in the Plot Style drop-down box.

    Your lineweights are set within your drawing right?

    Ah...beaten to the punch by msasu. I need another cup of coffee! LOL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    I dont know how much Architecture differs from plain AutoCAD, but here when you press Ctrl+P to print, and the dialog appears, you need to see the further printing options if you can't already. To do this, click the arrow pointing towards the right at the bottom of the dialog box (just to the right of the help button). This should bring up moe options (if it makes your dialog box smaller then press it again as the further options were already there)

    Then, at the top right it ssys "Plot Style Table (Pen assignments)" with a drop down menu in this section. Press the drop down menu and set it to "Monochrome.ctb"

    For us, this then prints in monochrome, whatever the layer colours!

    hope this works same for u and helps you out a bit!

    Damn, beaten by both Msasu and ReMark! lol
    Last edited by bobsy852; 29th Jul 2010 at 11:28 am. Reason: Pipped at the post!

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,078

    Default

    Three great minds all thinking alike! A recipe for disaster? LOL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks everyone, but I think Autocad Architecture must be different as I can't see monochrome.ctb anywhere!

    When I go into Manage Plot Styles I can't see it, and under Plot Style Table there are just lots of complicated options and I don't know where to start..

    I can't believe something so simple as printing in b&w can be so difficult

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,078

    Default

    What options do you have in the Plot Style table?

    Are you looking at ctb or stb plot styles?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You can use the monochrome.ctb in the Plot Style drop-down box.

    Your lineweights are set within your drawing right?

    Ah...beaten to the punch by msasu. I need another cup of coffee! LOL
    Yes, the lineweights are all set in the layers. The problem I have is that I can't fine monochrome.ctb ..

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The plot style table says:

    Normal
    By Layer
    By Block

    Then, below that there is a drop down for the active plot style. All the options are .stb

    aec standard colour.stb
    aec standard.stb
    aia colour lwt by object.stb
    aia lwt by object.stb
    aia standard.stb
    aia standard colour.stb

  10. #10
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,956

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    With CONVERTPSTYLES command you can switch the drawing from STB to CTB mode and back.

    Regards,

Similar Threads

  1. Plot in monochrome.
    By martin-byrne in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2013, 03:28 pm
  2. Monochrome WMF
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2010, 02:36 pm
  3. Monochrome.ctb in MEP 2010?
    By atb1984 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2009, 04:42 pm
  4. Where can I get the monochrome.ctb plot style table from. I only have monochrome.stb
    By rjnhouses in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 07:55 pm
  5. Monochrome printing issues
    By lily21 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2006, 07:51 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts