+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 54
  1. #11
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Grant View Post
    Then it will work in both Model Space and Paper Space. Your choice
    true, you could insert it either place that way I guess. For me, I'd set my dim styles, layers, text styles and all that, plus the title block (in ps) the way I wanted, then save the whole thing as a template. Never have to mess with it again. I have templates set up for all my customers like that.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    Yes, if you name the block and the drawing the same, that's true.

    Why would you want to save a titleblock in modelspace?
    Good way of doing it! I use a blank template, draw up what I want and then I decide which title block I want. Just different way to achieve the same thing.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grant View Post
    Good way of doing it! I use a blank template, draw up what I want and then I decide which title block I want. Just different way to achieve the same thing.
    I bet if we asked 100 people how to do this, we could get at least 50 different ways! And the really cool part....all of them would be right!
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    The best way I have found is to have an attribute file and xref to make up the titleblock as this allows global updating like a company logo etc in the xref and allows lisp to change the attributes

  5. #15
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Yes, if you name the block and the drawing the same, that's true.
    That is what I said, this is the beginners area, just information for them.

    Why would you want to save a titleblock in modelspace?
    You can't insert objects in PS into PS of another drawing.

    I keep my template file and my titleblocks separate so that is why I would do it that way.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #16
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grant View Post
    The best way I have found is to have an attribute file and xref to make up the titleblock as this allows global updating like a company logo etc in the xref and allows lisp to change the attributes
    That is a great way to do it if you store the drawings on your own system. I do contract work for companies all over the country and transfer the finshed drawings via email or FTP, so x-ref's can be a pain in that case.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    eyde's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager/ Regional CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    We manufacture concrete utility vaults
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Back in Texas
    Posts
    107

    Default

    [QUOTE]You can't insert objects in PS into PS of another drawing.

    Yes you can I do it all the time. You can also right click on a layout tab and do an insert from template.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    That is a great way to do it if you store the drawings on your own system. I do contract work for companies all over the country and transfer the finshed drawings via email or FTP, so x-ref's can be a pain in that case.
    Yes Xref's would be a problem in that case. At least Autocad can handle lots of different ways.

  9. #19
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    [QUOTE=eyde;388087]
    You can't insert objects in PS into PS of another drawing.

    Yes you can I do it all the time. You can also right click on a layout tab and do an insert from template.
    No you can't, you just think you are or are misunderstanding what I am saying. From the AutoCAD help file.
    "Objects in paper space are not included when you insert a drawing as a block. "
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    eyde's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager/ Regional CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    We manufacture concrete utility vaults
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Back in Texas
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    [QUOTE=rkent;388091]
    Quote Originally Posted by eyde View Post

    No you can't, you just think you are or are misunderstanding what I am saying. From the AutoCAD help file.
    "Objects in paper space are not included when you insert a drawing as a block. "
    OK I did misunderstand I was thinking copy/paste from drawing to drawing. However the right click layout select from template will still work. We here use the drawing properties under drawing utilities to fill in our titleblocks. They are fields.

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block Logo - Text into lines
    By jalbes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2010, 09:46 pm
  2. Can't see text in title block
    By evilCartman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 03:13 pm
  3. Text in Title Block
    By ankurpraja in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2008, 06:33 pm
  4. How to use bitmap for title block text
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2004, 02:10 am
  5. Changing Text in a title block
    By Camsec in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2003, 11:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts