+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dimension Units

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ryank7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 2.27
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580, 1GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Central, PA
    Posts
    11

    Default Dimension Units

    I'm having trouble displaying the units for dimensions. The issue is with the suffix.
    When I add the " suffix to indicate inches autocad also adds the suffix to the angular dimension.

    2 questions...

    Is there a way to suppress the suffix for angular dimensions?
    Do I need to have a dimension style just for angular dimension?

    I do not want to dimension in architectural because I don't want the dimensions to change to feet and inches.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,821

    Default

    You can set up a "child" dimension style, so one dimstyle automatically adds the suffix to linear and aligned dimensions, but not to angular, radial or diametric dimensions. Here's a couple of demo videos I did for previous threads here at Cadtutor

    http://www.screencast.com/t/DcIbkbkUmu
    http://www.screencast.com/t/80f6imi3Z

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ryank7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 2.27
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580, 1GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Central, PA
    Posts
    11

    Default

    That is perfect! Exactly what I was looking for.

    Thank you nestly.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,073

    Default

    good you found what u were looking for while i was doing a bit of search on your query and found this thread http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...lar+dimensions
    it might be useful to u........
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ryank7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 2.27
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580, 1GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Central, PA
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for looking Dipali. That is a little more in depth than I need.

Similar Threads

  1. dimension & units
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 04:40 pm
  2. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  3. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  5. Dimension Architectural Units
    By Brunello19 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2005, 02:28 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts