+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default Autocad HATCH what's happening?!

    Well, I've been working on this document the last year or so. Hatches were working just great. I passed it on to a friend so he would help me with some details, which included shadows (lots of hatches). When he gave it back to me, I continued to work on it and now suddendly my hatches don't work, at all. I click hatch everything looks normal then I proceed to select objects/pick points and I click enter and it appears to be fine except no hatch shows up. I've tried different types of hatch, scales, etc. Why is this happening? What should I do? At moments I find myself copying hatches already done and altering them by dragging corners to fit new places but this is quite time consuming.

    Any suggestions or ideas?

    I must say my friend's version was I think autocad 2011 or 2010 and mine is 2012. Could this be the reason?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    What is FILLMODE set to? It should be "1" not "0".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I'm not sure what FILLMODE is but I typed it in command window:

    Enter new value for FILLMODE <1>: 1

    So it is set to 1.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    Then on to step 2. Can you upload a small portion of your drawing with some hatching in it so we can have a look at it? We'll need a DWG file not an image. Start the process by clicking on the Go Advanced button in the lower right-hand corner.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I don't think I have that button? I'm not helping I know. :/

    Here is the download link (it is the complete drawing because I couldn't get to that button - https://rapidshare.com/files/2341937...200_ultimo.dwg)

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Even the smallest portion is about 10mb and it won't let me upload...What now?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    How big is this drawing file if the smallest portion is 10MB?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    the file on rapidshare is 30mb or so but I can't understand why the portion is 10mb...it only contains like two classrooms one or two hatches...any suggestions on how to reduce file size? i've tried purging and so..

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,362

    Default

    Copy the following then paste it in your command line. Hit Enter. Then try to hatch. What happens?

    (setenv "MaxHatch" "100000")
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    right now it says - Unknown command "SETENV". Press F1 for help.

    thanks for your patience! don't give up on me please!

Similar Threads

  1. Can't understand why this is happening.
    By Brick_top in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2012, 11:05 am
  2. What is happening to my hatch when I PDF?
    By ANDY THE ROOKIE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2011, 06:49 pm
  3. What's happening in this forum?
    By CADTutor in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2006, 10:01 am
  4. What can possibly be happening????
    By Rockero in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 03:42 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts