+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 96

Thread: Total noob

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default Total noob

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hey all

    im relatively new to autocad and am having some trouble...ive tried looking on other threads but just cant seem to find the right explanation.
    im busy with a school project in which i have to draw a few floor plans and elevations of a kitchen facility.
    ive drawn my floor plan using decimal meters and i now want to know how to plot it for printing but im having trouble with the scaling...its like ive made the floor plan too small because when i use scal 1:2 it still fits on the screen.

    and also when trying to put in dimensions the number text is huge

    help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Post a copy of the drawing so we can have a look at it. Start with clicking on the Go Advanced button then look for the Paper Clip icon. Browse to the location of the file on your hard drive, upload it then attach to your next post.

    BTW...not everyone here has 2013 so I'd do a "saveas" to an earlier file format like 2000 or 2004.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    floor plan.dwg

    did that work?

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    let me know everything im doing wrong thanks

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    What version did you save it to? I am unable to open it using AutoCAD 2011.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    i only have 2013 how do i save to another version?

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    floor plan2.dwg

    ok try now

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You do a "saveas" and where it says "Files of type" you would select a previous version and make sure you save it as a DWG file and not a DXF file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    look at my last post

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well my first question would be where is the viewport in layout1? What sheet size were you thinking of using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. My CAD noob question!
    By jeremyjjbrown in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2010, 09:36 pm
  2. Another noob
    By Mark1965 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2008, 10:35 pm
  3. Even Noobs think I'm a Noob!
    By Jon GoTA in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2007, 11:17 am
  4. Total noob hoping to be an architect some day :)
    By Cool Like That in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 02:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts