+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 69
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To ensure accuracy use your OSnaps for picking geometry.

    Make sure to enable Orthomode when drawing lines that are horizontal or vertical.

    Do not overlap the ends of lines.

    Since you have gone through all the trouble of creating a number of layers make sure that the geometry that belongs on a specific layer does not get created then left on a different layer.

    Do not confuse the terms "elevation" and "section" as they mean two entirely different things.

    Try to avoid overriding a layer's color whenever possible.

    It is not a good practice to drop text right over one's geometry as it makes it difficult to read.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    really appreciate all this advice and direction. Have not replied to the last lot as i do not have all the time I would like and being honest i am a little slow.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I wasn't expecting you to provide us with a detailed response. As for being slow well you'll get faster as you get better or at least that is the way it is supposed to work. I wouldn't worry about it. Do what you can when you can. We'll still be here.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Hi


    Outer space found and destroyed though manually and I am sure that AutoCAD have a more precise manner. Found Zoom Extents.

    Blip mode First have to find out what it is then turning it off. Couldn't turn off blip mode because I cannot find it. Goggling didn’t help. Lots of entries using code to control it. I do not know how to use code with AutoCAD as yet.

    Turned on all the layers and have deleted all the viewports. How do I know which layer is controlling my viewport. I have created two viewports. Do I need to create a viewport for each layout I create?
    Not quite sure what it means to put my viewports in my viewport layer. I will go through this part of the tutorial again. This may be part of the above paragraph.

    For the section cross and the exterior views I just put everything in the one layer each for simplicity of printing as I don't have the layouts sorted. OK I know this not the correct protocol.

    Overkill and duplicities. I do not have my mind round how I can have and existing set of drawings and then an overlay layer set for how the property will look when done. There are a lot of walls and parts of walls that will remain. To get round this I created a layer called "Existing to match new in which I only have the existing which will be part of the new. I then add the new work and it all merges so the builders can see what is needed.
    I have researched overkill and run it. So will be pleased if some of the duplicates are gone but honestly I could see no change.

    Some of the cockeyed lines may have come when I messed up the integrity of the drawings by hitting the north south control. I thought I had got all lines back to horizontal and vertical. Clearly not but I cannot see the crocked lines. This will not be a major issue as my plans are for the actual building which is running as I am improving the drawings. My drawing to date has allowed the builder to know what I want. It is only a tiny job and will be done in 3 weeks.
    Is it possible to lock to a layout the layers open for it so that regardless of what I see in Model the layout always sees only what was used to make it? The benefit of this being that I could have my views up to date all the time. Perhaps there will be a macro that I could link top opening a layout which will do all this. I have tried it with the layout Existing in the attached sample but it shows any layer which is made visible.

    Finally I just cannot get my head round scale. My drawing is 10:1. Which I understand to mean 10 meters on paper = one meter on the ground. Please can you direct me.


    narkPlans layer castelnau.dwg

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Slow down a minute.

    When your cursor leaves little "+" on the screen after you have made a pick, those objects are called "blips". Most everyone I know (99.99%) stopped enabling Blipmode ages ago. The command is still their but you have to type it this way: .blipmode then press the Enter key. Don't forget the < . > in front of the command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Viewports. You can have from one to sixty four viewports per layout. You should have a dedicated layer just for your viewports. This layer should be set to "no print" in your Layer Properties Manager. You don't have to turn it off or freeze it when it comes time to print then. Understand?

    The Overkill command cleans up lines that overlap, when they shouldn't, and duplicate lines that lie one right over the top of the other. In some cases you had a line with two more copies of the line sitting right on top of it (so it looks like one line) and they were all on the same layer and in the same color. This is not a good CAD technique.

    The technique for dealing with a renovation job is to have a layer for existing, one for demolition and one for the new construction. Layers can be locked, or they can be frozen, you can even bring in another drawing as an external reference, if you want, and draw over the top of it. Another way to make existing construction appear different from new construction is to use lineweight when plotting although the appearance can be achieved on screen in a slightly different manner by using lighter colors (gray and white for example) for the "existing" and darker colors for the "new"
    construction.

    Layers can be controlled independently in multiple viewports. For example, you could have one set of layers frozen (not visible) in one viewport but thawed (visible) in another. This is done via the Layer Properties Manager via the VP (Viewport) Freeze option.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Smile

    Viewports. You can have from one to sixty four viewports per layout. You should have a dedicated layer just for your viewports. This layer should be set to "no print" in your Layer Properties Manager. You don't have to turn it off or freeze it when it comes time to print then. Understand?

    Not totally but I’ll study it a little longer.

    The Overkill command cleans up lines that overlap, when they shouldn't, and duplicate lines that lie one right over the top of the other. In some cases you had a line with two more copies of the line sitting right on top of it (so it looks like one line) and they were all on the same layer and in the same color. This is not a good CAD technique.

    Yes they should not have been like that. Thanks

    The technique for dealing with a renovation job is to have a layer for existing, one for demolition and one for the new construction. Layers can be locked, or they can be frozen, you can even bring in another drawing as an external reference, if you want, and draw over the top of it. Another way to make existing construction appear different from new construction is to use lineweight when plotting although the appearance can be achieved on screen in a slightly different manner by using lighter colors (gray and white for example) for the "existing" and darker colors for the "new"
    construction.

    Ok Well at least I have been able to fudge through with what I have done but next time will have to have it more professional.

    Layers can be controlled independently in multiple viewports. For example, you could have one set of layers frozen (not visible) in one viewport but thawed (visible) in another. This is done via the Layer Properties Manager via the VP (Viewport) Freeze option.

    OK I assumed that there must be a system for this. The course I have done is Lynda.com - AutoCAD 2010 Essential Training (Malestrom) and to be honest I was a little anxious to get started so rather glossed over the layout section. I have now gone back over it again. It is an introduction so does not go very deep. Great for what it does do. I have got a copy of the AutoCAD LT 2012 Bible and I will start on that. Your above two paragraphs actually include a lot of stuff which is automatic once one is accustomed to it be when not each line hauls up another chapter of understanding.

    What is really frustrating me is my inability to understand the Scale issue. You may have noticed that I did my scale at 10:1. Is that correct and can I use that on my planning application. (appreciate that you are in the USofA where things are not the same)

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    The scale issue.

    Maybe you should have started with that the very first time you visited us.

    Here's the deal. When you are drawing in model space draw everything at its FULL size. FULL size. It doesn't matter how big (the universe) or how small (a microbe) draw it full size. When you are done you switch to a paper space layout and create a viewport (or more than one viewport). It is the viewport that the scale gets applied to. What you are doing is basically telling AutoCAD that when it comes time to plot the objects in this particular viewport need to be plotted at the assigned scale. AutoCAD will handle it automatically. So, you can have ten viewports in one layout and each viewport can have a different scale. When plotting from a layout we do it at a scale of 1:1 - AutoCAD takes care of what is in the viewport.

    If you "scaled" your house in model space just as you would if you were on the drafting board, I'm sorry to have to tell you this, but you did it wrong.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Here are some general rules/guidelines about Viewports which bears repeating.

    Viewports are assigned a scale not the objects back in model space. Objects in model space should all be drawn at FULL size.

    Viewports can be created using the MView command.

    Viewports can be resized using their grips.

    Viewports can be moved, copied, rotated. aligned and even deleted. If you delete a viewport it does
    not delete the objects back in model space.

    It's a good idea to put viewports on their own layer and set the layer to "no print" in the Layer Properties Manager. This will eliminate the "frame" affect often seen after a plot is made.

    Once you have your viewport set up the way you want it is a good idea to have the display locked. This can be done in a couple of different ways.
    One way is to do it via the Properties palette. The other way is to highlight the viewport frame then right click and change "Display locked" from
    "no" to "yes". Doing this will prevent accidentally changing the viewport scale when moving between paper space and model space.

    It is possible to freeze layers in individual viewports via the Layer Properties Manager and the VP Freeze column.

    A viewport is made "active" by double-clicking within it.

    You can cycle between viewports by pressing Ctrl+R repeatedly until you reach the viewport you want.


    Viewports do not necessarily have to be rectangular; they can be odd shaped (polygonal) and they can even be circular.

    The number of viewports in a paperspace layout is controlled by the system variable MAXACTVP (maximum active viewports). The default setting is 16. The max value is 64.


    Viewports are ideally suited to displaying multiple views of 3D objects.

    Viewport scales can be selected from a number of sources including the Viewports toolbar, Properties palette, Quick Properties, or by looking at one's Taskbar after clicking on a viewport frame and choosing from the scale list.

    I'm sure there are a couple of things I may have missed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Options for setting a Viewport's scale.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-Setting-Scale

    Viewport scale factors - metric and imperial.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ial-and-Metric
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. best way to make this motorbike frame
    By razie1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2012, 09:22 pm
  2. How do I make config's of a frame??
    By rdharvey in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2011, 08:08 am
  3. can I make one object 2d wire frame in a viewport?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 07:59 pm
  4. Viewport Frame
    By vachelle72 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 06:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts